Looking for Answers about Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera?

Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera

Customer Questions & Answers for
Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera

Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
Customer Questions & Answers:
17 Questions
 | 
59 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.25 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(28 Reviews)28
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera

Question

Is there zoom on this camera?

I can't tell if the lens can zoom d: it looks like it! can it?
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
fartface
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can't zoom with this camera. The focus and distance is already set.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
There isn't a zoom on the camera.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
LaurieBeth
Location: Shreveport, LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
There isn't a zoom on the camera. However, the fisheye lens lets you get really close to the subject, while still photographing a lot around it.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
There is no zoom, sadly.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Katzi
Location: New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
it can't, the lens is fixed
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
elttaes
Location: Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
There isn't any zoom on the camera.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
No it doesn't zoom which can be annoying at times but it's definitely still worth it!
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ArianaMolly
Location: Ottawa, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Does this camera come with the lense cover displayed in the picture

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Benno
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes. The lens is the same on every Lomo fisheye camera.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it does.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Katzi
Location: New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
yes
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
elttaes
Location: Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Yes it does!
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ArianaMolly
Location: Ottawa, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
yes, it is a rubbery little slip for the lense. But it stays on and gets the job done.
answered 4 years ago
by
petitegirl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

is there a flash?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
aliaaaaaaa
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes there is!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
There is a flash, but you must add batteries to the camera for it to work!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Yes
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ItsNikoleFool
Location: Phoenix, AZ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
yeah
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
elttaes
Location: Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Yes it does
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lena42894
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Yes there is!
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ArianaMolly
Location: Ottawa, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

can you upload photos straight to the computer from the camera?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, you have to get the film developed at a local photo lab. You can ask them to make a cd for you of the photos you took. Then you can upload them onto your computer.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
No. But many places that develop 35mm can put them on a CD for you.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Katzi
Location: New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
This camera is neither a compact digital nor a digital SLR, so no you cannot upload pictures to the computer. It is operated by a 35mm film and a battery (which controls the flash). Remember the old-style cameras your parents used to take photos of you when you were young? The design of this camera is based on that type of old point-and-shoot model camera, which requires getting the film developed to create a rustic-looking print. Most photo-developing outlets will offer the opportunity to have your images put on a compact disc. This makes it easier than scanning them into the computer.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nrhh
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
No, this camera's pictures can only be devolped. It takes 35 mm film, but that doesn't mean that you can ever put the photos onto your computer. What I do, is I take my developed photos and scan them to my desktop.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
fisheyelover
Location: IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Unfortunetly, no. This camera uses film not a memory card. The only way to get pictures that you have took with this camera, is either develop the roll of film, make prints, and scan the prints onto your computer. Or just get it the film develop and scan the negatives or slides onto your computer with a film scanner, given that you own one. Hope that helped.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
maicul
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

what type of film does it use?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any type of 35mm film will work.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Any type of 35 mm.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
35mm color or black and white, ISO is your choice.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
elttaes
Location: Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
35 mm film.
For best quality, I'd buy the lomography 35 mm 400 film sold at this very store, in the apartment section. It can easily be found in 'camera acsessories.'
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
fisheyelover
Location: IL
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 5
35mm
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Al271x
Location: Monroe, WA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

can you remove the fish eye?

it may be a stupid question but i am thinking of buying this camera as a gift and i was wondering if it was possible to remove the fish eye lens or if it was permanently on there?
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The lens is permanent, the camera was made as a fisheye camera.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The fisheye is permanently on the camera. You can buy other Lomo cameras with an add on fisheye however.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
It can't be removed :)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lena42894
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
No, it's basically a disposable camera (but not disposable). That's just the quality it is. No add-ons or detachments.
answered 4 years ago
by
petitegirl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

does the photo print with the black area around the perimeter of the pic?

are the corners smoothed like a circle with a black area.
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the photo should look like a circle over a black rectangle.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
It actually depends. Some of the photos you can actually see the lens in, some is just a black circle around a photo. Lomo sells a special blade that helps you cut the photos into perfect circles.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
yes
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
elttaes
Location: Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Yes that's exactly how it looks. The actual photo appears as a perfect circle surrounded by black
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ArianaMolly
Location: Ottawa, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How to turn on flash?

Battery is in, I turned the flash on, but no light shows up or sound (like i've heard from). Help?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There's a possibility that the flash could just be broken or you have old batteries.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Perhaps the battery is in upside down? Or perhaps you have set the camera up wrong. Once the battery is in and you turn the flash on, there should be a high-pitched noise as in warms up, and as you take the picture. Refer to the instruction booklet, if nothing helps then perhaps the camera is faulty?
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nrhh
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Sometimes, it just deals with the battery. Make sure you have it in correctly, and that it isn't low.
Depending on the lighting the flash may not need to go off. For instance, lets say you take a picture of some flowers at noon, you wouldn't need the flash because of the sun's light, and where it's rays are shining.
If not, there may be a problem with your personal camera.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
fisheyelover
Location: IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Does this camera come with a lens cover?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
msnguyen
Location: hawaii
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
yes, a rubber cover attached to a strap
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheyenneAmie
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
There is a rubber lens cover attached to the camera. Just remember to remove it before taking pictures! :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

do you use the different kind of film cartroges that where at the store? and do the film come in different effects?

do you use the different kind of film cartroges that where at the store? and do the film come in different effects? ex: black white, multi etc?
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Skully123
on Lomography 35mm Fisheye Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends what kind of film you buy. Usually the boxes will tell you the effects it has.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
natalieerachel
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Lomography has a ton of different film you can buy that will provide different effects. You can also work with long exposures and other editing. You can purchase any kind of 35mm film. Whether Lomography, Kodak, etc.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jillmk
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
You can use any film that is the correct size. Doesn't have to be the ones sold at UO. But yes they do sell some that work fine, and they have different effects. Most Lomo fans use expired film or ask the lab to cross process the film when its developed for different effects. The boxes you're talking about say what they do, just read them and pick one that sounds the most interesting to you.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
marinewest
Location: Orange County, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
12next>>
Product Details