Looking for Answers about Classic Plimsoll Sneaker?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Classic Plimsoll Sneaker

Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
66 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.76 out of 5
3.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Classic Plimsoll Sneaker

Question

sizing

if i wear 8 81/2 or 9 in shoes,depending on the shoe..what size should i get in these?
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
neisha
on Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would order either an 8.5 or 9 if I were you. I'm usually a 7.5 or an size eights fit me perfectly.
answered 4 years ago
by
dbrofet
Location: Southern California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
9. They're sortof snug.
answered 4 years ago
by
peachesandcream
Location: New Hampshire
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I wear a 5 1/2, so in these I get a 6 and they fit fine. So probably go with a 9 I would say.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Sadams49
Location: Las Vegas, NV
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
9! I usually wear and 81/2 and I went up and they're perfect.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Klatz
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Go for the 9, definitely. I wear a 7.5 to an 8 and the 8 fit snugly on me... and I have narrow feet and can usually size down in these kind of shoes.

I would really recommend the 9!
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
SarooAloo
Location: Georgia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
9... generally these shoes fit snug. 9 would prevent the sole loosing shape because they are a little too tight.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
neke
Location: washington, dc
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Me too. I got a 9 and it's fine. The 8 was a little snug.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
laulau
Location: los angeles, ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
You should definitely get a size ten. I wear a size nine so I got size nine and now that I've gotten them they don't fit well. I cant fit my foot in them, but they are uncomfortable.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
LeighM83
Location: Pinehurst, NC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I am normally an 8 1/2 and i got the 9 in these, they fit perfectly.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CaptainB
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
If you're pretty close to a true 8.5, then I think you should be fine with a 9. I'm a true 8, 8.5 and the 9 works for me with a thick insole. Hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
pcNAHNAH
Location: Austin, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
definitely get a 10! it runs realllyyyy small. So basically, if you're an 8 get a 9, and if you're a 9 get a 10.
answered 5 years ago
by
Zohra
Location: Washington, D.C.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

why do they smell? like what of

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Snoots
Location: Peoria
on Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
They reek of rubber when you first get them, but if you spray them with febreeze and leave them outside for a couple nights the smell will go away.
answered 4 years ago
by
dbrofet
Location: Southern California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Bicycle tire / Rubber. But it goes away after a couple wears.
answered 4 years ago
by
peachesandcream
Location: New Hampshire
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
i've had these for almost three weeks now and mine do not smell. i've worn them with and without socks, both for extended time periods. i bought them in store though so i'm not sure if they will smell if you order them online.
answered 4 years ago
by
simoneann
Location: Seattle, WA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
the smell reminds me of a freshly opened pack of tennis balls. the smell is strong when you first open them, but after a while i stopped noticing it
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
pbReggie
Location: Burtonsville, md
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Almost a burnt rubber smell, but everyones said it smells either like bacon or barbeque or some kind of meat... it's kinda gross smelling...

I don't mind it that much it's just that it seeps into your socks and makes your feet smell like it too lol
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
SarooAloo
Location: Georgia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
it does have a rubbery smell to it. but it's not very strong and fades out once it's been worn.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
neke
Location: washington, dc
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
They smell like rubber, and for several days afterward you can still smell it. Funny story, like the second day wearing these shoes, a girl in my government class was like "There's that smell again... what is it? It smells like beef jerky." Hahaha I knew she was talking about my shoes because you could reeeally smell them. So, they have a very distinct rubbery smell, NOT beef jerky. I have no idea what kind of jerky she's been eating.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
abc123
Location: DC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
rubber! pretty strong too but it goes down after a few days...
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CaptainB
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
They smell like atrocious rubber, and I know how you feel. Everyone is saying "it goes away" but it doesn't. I have to return mine because i can't stand the smell. I understand that they are low in price, but this is unacceptable. I will never buy sneakers from UO again.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Nickole
Location: New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
They just smell like rubber that the sole is made of. My guess, given the modest price of the shoes is that they use a cheaper rubber material. Hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
pcNAHNAH
Location: Austin, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
Just like rubber I guess? No big deal they go away when you wear them.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
DCallan
Location: Connecticut, USA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is the white colored one off-white or true white?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
it's true white!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
reeeee
Location: Berkeley. CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
A little late, but I do believe they are true white.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
ashleyp
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
they are very white, but get dirty easily and then turn offwhite
answered 4 years ago
by
kellyl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
True white
answered 4 years ago
by
peachesandcream
Location: New Hampshire
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
White.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DamaraGandhi
Location: Atlanta, Ga
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
white WHITE.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
paperbaghead
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
True white!
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
hanuh
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I got the white, and it is super white. True white.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Leila49
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
True white. So they get dirty very easily and quickly!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
abc123
Location: DC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
true white
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CaptainB
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
i would say a little between off-white and true white.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
tessiixoxo
Location: Boston, MA
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Does the black shoe really have that "Easy USA" logo on it?

I don't really like how the logo thing looks, although i like the shoe.
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, there is no logo on the all-black model.
Age: 25-34
Gender: male
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
RobinsonSST
Location: Winter Park, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
not sure what picture you saw but on the current model of shoes, there are no logos to be found anywhere on them. these are UO branded shoes, but their logo doesn't appear on the outside of the shoe at all. hope this helps.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
mazzatl
Location: Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
No they are plain black! Hope that helps!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
SillyHands
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
No the shoe is pretty plain ☺
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
iGeTcrAizi
Location: Jaxsonville FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
No
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
netosilver
Location: Austin, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Yes, but it's at the back of the shoe and it really isn't too noticeable. Don't buy the shoes though...they are very poorly made and will wear out quickly.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
poppypoppy06
Location: Michigan
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
No. I have both black and white and it doesn't have any logos. Just plain, canvas.
answered 4 years ago
by
peachesandcream
Location: New Hampshire
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
no it does not.
answered 4 years ago
by
boobookins
Location: new york, ny
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
Nope.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DamaraGandhi
Location: Atlanta, Ga
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
there's no logo on mine.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CaptainB
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
No, the logo is not on the back because Urban Outfitters just wants your money and they send you a cheap version of the shoe advertised.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Niedospial
Location: Florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is the color of the rubber part/ (the sole) of the black shoe white or black??? In the pictures, the sole is white but in the 3rd picture it's black.

One of the reviews shows a black sole for the shoe. I hope its black!! I think it looks better.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Australia
on Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are now two black colors available. One with a black sole on black, which is what you want, and one with a white sole on black. You have to choose which one you want.
Age: 25-34
Gender: male
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
RobinsonSST
Location: Winter Park, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
the shoe with the black sole must be an older model shoe, because all the black ones now have white soles. i think it's actually a nice contrast. the black on black is a little more masculine looking in my opinion. but it's cool if that's the look you're going for. i didn't even know black soles were ever available. i thought maybe the person took a black sharpie and colored it in. that could be an option...
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
mazzatl
Location: Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
They used to come with a black sole and now they come in white. The black looks better in my opinion! Hope this helped!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
SillyHands
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They are all white.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
kellylikesllamas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
It's white! I bought the black ones and they're white.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
heyheyheyheyheyheyhey
Location: Cornelius, NC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I ordered these about a month ago and they were on backorder. When I finally recieved them a few days ago, the sole on the black shoe was white. I returned them. I agree, it looks much better all black.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
jackie5745
Location: NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
The black shoe has a black sole. The gray and white shoes have white soles.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Paigealums
Location: NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
white
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
riodjoamma
Location: new york, ny
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
White
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
netosilver
Location: Austin, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
UO actually sells both at the retail stores, I'm not sure which one they've specified for the site.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
rirrian
Location: Takoma Park, MD
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

These shoes look good on girls, but do they also look good (or at least normal) on guys? Do guys wear these shoes also?

- anyone you know who has worn this specific brand of shoe who is also a guy
- if seen on a guy, how does it look? eg. natural, normal, weird, bad, or good
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: riverside, ca
on Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm a guy and it looks fine. Then again, I'm used to it since I have small feet and wear a 7 in women, 5.5 men, meaning I have to wear women's or unisex shoes since companies typically don't make men's sizes that small.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
RobinsonSST
Location: Winter Park, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
These shoes look great on guys as well. In fact, they even carry them in mens stock!

Here is the link!

http://www.urbanoutfitters.com/urban/catalog/productdetail.jsp?id=19640010&parentid=MENS_SHOES

only difference are the colours. Hope that helps!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
SillyHands
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
yeah, I've seen tons of guys wear these! They look so similar to Vans, it's no big deal. I think they look really cool on guys x
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
reeeee
Location: Berkeley. CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I wear them and I'm a guy. I'm the only one I personally know who does. I think it looks normal and good, but if I didn't think that then I wouldn't be wearing them. As for other people, I've seen a few people take a quick look at my feet, then back up, but nobody has said anything. I think girls dig it. (or it could be me they dig, whatever.)
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
DJJohn
Location: Florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
these look pretty great on girls and guys, i have a lot of guy friends who use these and i think they look great.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
cesii
Location: dominican republic
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Yeah they look great on guys,so go for it. Just make sure you convert your guy-size to women's.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
gerby
Location: Stockton, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
One of my guy friends, Dante, bought these to match with me. They look perfectly fine to me!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
vliu
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I wear them all the time and I'm a straight male and they look fine on me. Not girly, quite natural, GOOD
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

how do you clean Laceless Plimsoll Sneaker ?

Mine Are In Neon Pink...Please Help Me...*;
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: My House
on Classic Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the washing machine on a gentle cycle, then air-dry in front of a fan.
Age: 25-34
Gender: male
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
RobinsonSST
Location: Winter Park, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I just threw mine in the washer! it worked great
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
reagan4444441
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
i scrub mine clean with a brush and a gentle soap; i own a white pair and a neon coral pair
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
cesii
Location: dominican republic
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
get a container with a twist off top... but some warm water a little bit of bleach and sum detergent and wash them then wring them out and hang to dry
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Ell3
Location: Atlanta/ VALDOSTA, GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
1 of 1
Product Details