Looking for Answers about Sabina Leather Satchel?

Sabina Leather Satchel

Customer Questions & Answers for
Sabina Leather Satchel

Sabina Leather Satchel
Customer Questions & Answers:
23 Questions
 | 
36 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.508 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
(126 Reviews)126
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Sabina Leather Satchel

Question

What color is the hardware on the Sienna color?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The color on the Sienna satchel is a gold-tone metal. It has a brushed finish for that antique appeal. Very nice. The metal is solid, not hollow which is also nice. Worth the money.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
loveXeme
Location: Sunny California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The hardware on the Sienna bag is gold
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
FLAsh
Location: Orlando, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Gold
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
LittleTina
Location: Hamilton, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Gold - not the shiny kind. Looks great when polished. I tried:)
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
wk101
Location: Columbus, OH
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Its kind of a light brassy color. Not too yellow or anything too shiney or anything.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
helker
Location: MN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How adjustable are the straps?

The straps look really short to me, do they adjust to become much longer?
asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Melissa
Location: Washington DC
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I adjusted them to the very last hole, so I'd say they're shoulder tote sized straps at that length. HTH:)
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
wk101
Location: Columbus, OH
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
They do adjust. It is like a belt. There are four holes that you can use to adjust as needed. I personally wish the straps were just a wee bit longer though.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Weanne
Location: Florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The straps do adjust to be longer so it fits on your shoulder comfortably. You have three or four notches to adjust the length.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
GZEPP82
Location: Hillsboro, MO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Would it be ok to hold my mac book ?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Maybe if you put the mac book in sideways, but the bag is very heavy, even empty, so it is probably not a good idea.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
FLAsh
Location: Orlando, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
nope, not big enough unless maybe you unclipped the two clips on the sides and opened it up all the way, but it wouldn't look good..
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
sabina
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Check out rosieee's review on October 8, 2009... she purchased it for a 13" macbook and said it works...
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
DKingdon
Location: St Louis, MO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is the Dark Grey color true to pictures?

It does look dark grey in the first photo, but on my screen, in the others it shows up as a brown. What is it like in person?
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: St Louis, MO
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
hmm my screen does not make it look brown. the pics are true to color. it is a very very nice dark gray. i am in love with this purse. u wont regret buying it
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
erieli
Location: new york city
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
It is not a true grey. IIn person the dark grey has a purplish-tinge to it. It's nothing obnoxious, though. It's very pretty.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Heidr
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Hello,

I have just received the Sabina Leather Satchel in the dark grey color & LOVE it! The coloring I find is very true to what is displayed on the website, which is a dark grey (no brown).

I have noticed that depending on the light this purse tends to have a very slight purple hue/tint to the leather coloring yet it accents the dark grey coloring nicely & I quite enjoy it. Hope this helps!
My Photos
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
JennageJ
Location: Ontario, Canada
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Will the color of the leather rub off on clothing?

I think I read two reviews saying something along those lines. Hopefully that is a rarity.
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have Honeycomb and no it doesn't rub off.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
olliesbear
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I've had the dark grey bag for a year now, and I haven't had any problems with the color rubbing off.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Heidr
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What color is the hardware on the blue bag?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the hardware is silver on the blue bag. ( the blue is actually more of a violet color but it is very pretty )
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
sydneymichele
Location: Asheville, NC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I believe they are brushed silver color.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
olliesbear
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is the hardware on the Black bag silver or gold?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
ashrae
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The hardware on the black bag I purchased is Silver.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
cvasq
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i got emperor purple, and my hardware is silver. but it may depend on what color you get.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
catnip
Location: chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What kind of leather is this made of?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
taurea
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Very cheap leather. Do not recommend. See my review.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Vivelepunk
Location: Washington, DC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Unknown, but the tag did say "made in china", so it isn't likely Italian leather.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Bluebird
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How durable is the inside of the bag?

I just received my purse and I noticed that the inside is lined with a silk-like material and I was wondering if it's easy for things to hook onto the fabric and start unraveling it?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
pollypong33
Location: Toronto
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
While the lining is delicate, it is durable. Both of my Sabinas (I have the dark grey and the sienna colors) are in excellent condition, no unraveling. I suggest being careful with what you place in the bag/pockets (ie. nail files, anything with sequins, etc.) as you would anything that you pay this much for.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
loveXeme
Location: Sunny California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The inside is not durable at all. I used it once and the stitching had already started to unravel. It's so sad because it's a great bag otherwise!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Julie275
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Sienna vs. dark grey for a year-round bag?

I've been eyeing this bag forever and have finally decided to purchased it after going through way too many cheap, synthetic bags. I've always loved the Sienna color, but am hesitant as I feel like it's too matchy-matchy with similarly colored leather boots/shoes I own. The dark grey seems like it goes with everything, but if I'm paying this much I'd like to be able to carry the bag all year (i.e. not have a dark color that looks weird in the summer.) Thoughts? Does this even make sense? Thanks for any input you can give!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: CT
on Sabina Leather Satchel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get the Sienna! It's so beautiful in person and I feel as though it would be a great all season purse.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
laxaddict07
Location: Woodbridge, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Thanks for asking! I completely understand what you mean and to have boots and bags that are similar does not always mean a bad thing although you feel too matchy matchy. If you want to step outside your comfort zone select the grey its more edger and I know you can rock it! For an all year round color, I think all of these colors will work! I hope this helps!
Staff Answer
STAFF ANSWER
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
UOStephanie
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
123next>>
Product Details