Looking for Answers about Holly Readers?

Holly Readers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Holly Readers

Holly Readers
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
26 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.381 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(97 Reviews)97
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Holly Readers

Question

also, if i use them as actual prescription glasses, would they look too fake/cheap? can't tell much by just the pict.

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
cnde
on Holly Readers
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
they don't look cheep at all i pt my prescription in then wore them to school and basically everybody was complimenting me!! love them <3
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
abbie71o0
Location: san fransico,california
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Very well made, I think they will last a long time. I don't know if the lenses can be changed
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
sweetsister
Location: Toronto, ON CANADA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I'm doing that excactly. They appear, to me anyway, the same materials used for my other $400 prescription glasses. And they're really sturdy aswell.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
TheGallowsBird
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
The frames are very light and matte-- if you have an oily face that can cause the plastic to look shiny and depending on your prescription, your lenses might be too heavy. It's best to check with where you get your glasses done.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Baltwin
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I dont think its worth putting other lenses in.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Relle
Location: Winnipeg, MB
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I use them as prescription and they look fine. Everyone loves them and always comments on them
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
EmilyTaylor
Location: NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
no they would not look cheap. theyre actually really good quality.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
kelllylame
Location: Reading, PA BABY!! word.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I do not think so. That was my plan but the glasses are too big for my face. But they do not look cheap.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Bwall
Location: NY, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Can i put prescription lenses in this glasses?

I suffer from short-sightedness and i want to use the glasses not only to look cute but also to see better.. and so was wondering if that's possible!
thank you!
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
chicabaco
on Holly Readers
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most places will be able to switch out the lenses for you, however, it's always best to check with where you get your glasses done first. Although the frames are pretty light, and depending on your prescription the lenses might be too heavy.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Baltwin
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
no. These are just plain lenses and will not help your sight what so ever.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Relle
Location: Winnipeg, MB
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I'm sure you can!! They can probably put prescriptions in any frame you bring them :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Eboni
Location: VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
yes!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
EmilyTaylor
Location: NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
yes take it to your local eye glasses store and ask them to put your perscrption on it!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
nellii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I highly doubt it, because of the quality of the frame ( it is cheap plastic), but it would really depend upon the company in which you choose to have your prescription filled.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
elixiroflight
Location: Eureka, California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
The glasses are not perscription so they will not help unless you actually put perscription lenses in them
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
LSwear
-2points
0out of 2voted this helpful.
Question

i'm planning to order these online but i have a fairly round and a bit wider face than alot of girls. will it match? do the glasses come pretty small?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
cnde
on Holly Readers
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
if anything, i'd say they run a bit big! go for it :)
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
These are an almost universally flattering frame shape although they are a little oversized (obviously a unisex fitting), I say go for it!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Baltwin
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The glasses come pretty standard. Some comments have said they run really big, but I have a small face and they fit normally on me.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Carneece
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
The glasses are actually larger than they look online, and in my opinion look better on larger faces.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
elixiroflight
Location: Eureka, California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I think these pairs match to round face but the ear frames are a bit tight. So if you consider your face is wider, they may be too tight for you.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Chutz
Location: LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Gender?

Are these glasses for male, female or both?
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Goody
Location: New York
on Holly Readers
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Both!
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Cheyanna
Location: San Antonio
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I think a male could wear them in the black.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Vintagechic09
Location: Orange County, California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The BLACK pair definitely works for both... there's no crazy or weird embellishments or design elements that make it only for a man or a woman.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
jackdgirl
Location: SanFrancisco, Ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I would say both. I'm a male and bought them. Also know another male who bought them too.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Percevalx
Location: Miami, Fl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

measurement of each lens pls?

Hi, can anyone share the length and neight of each lens?

Thank you!
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Holly Readers
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The height of the lense is 1.5 inches or 38.1mm. The length is about 2.2 inches or 55mm
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
EmilyTaylor
Location: NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I think on the description of the glasses, it says the exact measurements.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Merrily
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I'm planning on popping the lenses out, but it seems pretty snug in the frames. Which way did you push to pop em out/any tips?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Christinex392
on Holly Readers
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1
Product Details