Looking for Answers about Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera?

Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera

Customer Questions & Answers for
Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera

Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
Customer Questions & Answers:
28 Questions
 | 
39 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.13 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
(23 Reviews)23
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera

Question

Could you upload pictures into the computer?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You don't personally need a scanner, lots of labs have specialized film scanners and they will scan the film for you and put the pictures on a disk. Always better to develop and scan them yourself but if you can't find a good lab.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
marinewest
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
This is not a digital camera, so you have to get the photos developed and then scan them into your computer.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
tonplatfavori
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
no. lol, unless you have a scanner...
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
missvivi
Location: amarillo tx
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What type of 120mm film is best for this camera?

I know this camera takes 120mm lomography film, but which film out of: 100ASA, 400ASA or 800 ASA is best for the camera? And what is the difference between each? Thanks
asked 4 years ago
by
defg
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can use any 120mm film. Doesn't have to be lomography film. For film speed use anything between 100-400 outside during the day. At night and indoors you will probably need a flash even with 800 film. I have 1600 film but I haven't tried it yet. It might work indoors with out a flash
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
marinewest
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I would recommended any other brand but Lomography for film. ASA indicates the sensitivity of the film to light. The higher the ASA, the more sensitive meaning it would be better for night shots. 800ASA is very high and if you were to shoot with that during a sunny day your shots would be over exposed. 100ASA is low and you would only be able to shoot daytime shots with it. Depends mostly on what your trying to capture and when.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Damani
Location: Brooklyn, New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
It depends on your lighting. The higher the number, the faster the speed- so a 100 film is slower speed, suited for bright lighting. 400 is for lower light situations, 800 can be a bit grainy.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
callah
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

does it take good pictures?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
bobmarley
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Holgas and Dianas are hard to get "good" pictures with if you're used to SLR cameras. They have plastic lenses and light leaks and all sorts of quirks but thats what makes them fun and interesting. So it depends on what you call a good picture and if you're doing everything correctly.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
marinewest
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
Cameras don't take good or bad pictures, people do. You can take good pictures with this camera if you have the talent to take good pictures.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Bitte
+3points
3out of 3voted this helpful.
Question

do you have to have a dark room/chemicals to view your pictures?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I develop 35mm, 120mm, 4x5 and 8x10 film at my schools lab. All with the same chemicals, but only black and white. For color I take it to a specialized lab. So as long as you have the correct chemistry you can develop the film yourself, but if you don't find a lab.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
marinewest
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i guess you can, it's just 120 film
but i just send mine in to get developed
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
missvivi
Location: amarillo tx
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

how do you upload the pictures you take on the camera?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
adrii
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Once you develop the film or get it developed at a lab you need to scan the film, but most people don't have scanners that scan film very well. Ask the lab to do it and put them on a cd.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
marinewest
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Get the film developed and scan them into your computer.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
tonplatfavori
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Can you get the film devepoled anywhere?

asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. it takes 120 film, so you'd have to go to a specialty film shop, not Walgreens or something. I would do a google search for the closest one near your town. And it is quite pricey.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Kaleidoscopic
Location: San Francisco
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
No, but a lot of specialty camera stores can develop the film, and there are places where you can mail them in and get them developed.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Rosheen
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

does it come with a camera case?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
dreamerhm
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unfortunately no :(
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Kaleidoscopic
Location: San Francisco
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Nope.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Damani
Location: Brooklyn, New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Compatibility?

hi there,

wanting to check.....
is this camera able to use other diana accessories?
ie flash, cable release, lenses etc?

thank you!
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
emmasara
Location: australia
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yeah, it's the diana f+, just a different color.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
hogart
Location: Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes, of course! It's just a limited edition design. It is still a Diana camera :]

I don't know if the diana mini is compatible with normal sized diana accessories though.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
slickorganz
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

when you buy the camera does it come with film if yes how much.. If no how much does it cost

Age: Under 18
Gender: male
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: elizabeth
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no, the camera does not come with film, luckily the film for this camera is pretty cheap. Its $24 and you would get 36 pictures. (its a 3 pack and each roll has 12 pictures) (only uses 120mm film)

http://www.urbanoutfitters.com/urban/catalog/productdetail.jsp?itemdescription=true&itemCount=80&startValue=1&selectedProductColor=&sortby=&id=19490630&parentid=A_CAMERAS_FILM&sortProperties=+subCategoryPosition,&navCount=90&navAction=poppushpush&color=&pushId=A_CAMERAS_FILM&popId=APARTMENT_MEDIA&prepushId=&selectedProductSize=&isSoldOut=
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
LindsLovesUrban
Location: Fresno, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
it doesn´t come with the film, you can get the film at Urban for 18-30, dollars
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ToyCamera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How long does this camera last? How many pictures can it hold up to?

Gender: female
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
susansuzy1017
Location: New York, NY
on Lomography Diana + Dreamer Camera
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you take care of it, it should last a pretty long time. It's kinda scary at first because it feels cheap because it's plastic, but the design is so simple it's pretty impossible to break unless you try to. Fewer parts means fewer things can go wrong.

To get a square image a roll of film is 12 shots. If you change the setting you can get a smaller, rectangle image. I recommend the former, but to each their own.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
hogart
Location: Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The camera can hold one roll of film at a time, each roll contains 12 pictures, you can buy a 3 pack of film on here :)
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
LindsLovesUrban
Location: Fresno, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
123next>>
Product Details