Looking for Answers about Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short

Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
Customer Questions & Answers:
65 Questions
 | 
251 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.797 out of 5
3.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short

Question

Are these shorts high waited at all?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Lucy3
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! Every pair is different, but mine sit above my belly button. I got a size medium and I have curvy hips.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Chevans
Location: Oklahoma
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
yep these shorts are high waisted- they look sooo cute!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
burtonchickk
Location: East Setauket, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
They're a bit high-waisted. Mine sit right below my navel, however I am just barely 5"2".
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
heat16
Location: Paterson, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Yes they are high waisted! Awesome fit, awesome shorts. If you have hips, they will make your waist look super tiny. Sooo cute.
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
Natasha9
Location: Malibu, CA
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
answer 5
The ones I received are pretty high-waisted and sit slightly beneath my belly button. For reference, I'm 5'7 and 125 lbs and bought a size medium. Hope that helps!
answered 4 years ago
by
Nubway
Location: California
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 6
Yes they are high wasted.
answered 4 years ago
by
Tasha5
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes they are
answered 4 years ago
by
Lovemakespeace
Location: Staten Island, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
yes these are high waisted. they fit right below the belly button.
answered 4 years ago
by
Penzie
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I thought they were a bit on the high waisted side.
answered 4 years ago
by
BRRrrr
Location: Minnesota
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
The pair of shorts I received in the mail were most definitely high waisted. Also, I don't know if all pairs are button ups with no zippers, but mine were.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
keek008
Location: Boston, MA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Im usually a size 28 in jeans..what size should i order medium or large?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Medium. I wear a 30 and got the large, and they are still a bit loose.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
heat16
Location: Paterson, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
medium for sure
answered 4 years ago
by
Penzie
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
medium
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Romimii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Medium, not large. i wear a 30-31 in jeans and I took a large and they are loose but not too much, sorta loose fitted, if you know what I mean.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Truesark
Location: New Cumberland, Pa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I'm a 26/27 in jeans and got both the S and M. The medium will probably fit you just perfectly, but you can always get both M and L and send back what doesn't work.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LAinLA
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I just got my size Small in the mail and the waist size on them said Levis 29. Small might work for you.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
kelynn
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
I'm usually a 27 and bought the small. They fit perfectly. They weren't too tight and there was space in the thigh area (a huge problem for me usually).
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
gingit
Location: nj
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
Question

I am 5' 2, 108 lbs. I have a curvy butt and hips, and I don't want these to be super tight. should i order size small or medium??

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
reen5
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Small
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
a med. should be find
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
STACEE
Location: Long Beach, Ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
small! i just accidently ordered a medium....huge!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
clareeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Location: san francisco, california
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
A small, I'm a tad bigger than you and I ordered a small and it fit perfectly. It was very flattering on my hips and butt. But I should warn you, I returned the shorts because they were far too "destroyed" after being washed only a few times. The tattered areas became gaping holes.
answered 4 years ago
by
imreturningit
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I got a medium and I am 5'7 136 pounds. definitely do not get a medium. definitely a small.
answered 4 years ago
by
winnipeg11
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Definitley a small! im 5'3, 105 lbs and thought a medium but i went with my other intuition and got a small anyways! They fit awesome :)
answered 4 years ago
by
Natasha9
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
I think you should get a small.
answered 4 years ago
by
Penzie
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

IS a medium going to fit me...?

Hey, yeah I'm about 5'3 and 132-ish lbs. my waist is like 28 1/2, but i wasn't sure if i should get the medium or a different size.... I would like it to fit sort of on the highwaisted side and fitting but not too tight around my thighs... haha Thanks for answering!!!
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
1liz
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am about that size too, and the medium fit perfect!
answered 3 years ago
by
GabrielaSofia
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Go with the medium, BUT. If you can, TRY IN STORE. The actually sizes for these jeans run all over the place.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hzaino
Location: Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Hi, if you can I'd probably order 2: one in M and one in L. Since its urban renewal, the sizes vary which kind of sucks. I ordered a M and I'm a 27 waist and it was still too small for me. Good luck!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Clair123
Location: Dirty Jers
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I usually wear a 27 and had to get a large.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
karl
Location: Miami / Amsterdam
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
im 5'8 and 138 and i wear a 28 too and i first ordered a medium and they were way to small. i have large now and they fit good
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
ccatli
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
It fitted me! I'm 5'4 and 130 with a 28 waist.
The medium fitted great!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
KarenaC
Location: New York NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes. medium will be perfect. buy.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
risspiss
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

105 lbs, 5'6

XS or SMALL? I'm ushally a size 1-3 in jeans.
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
leezy
Location: East Mesa, AZ
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
xs definitely
answered 4 years ago
by
Penzie
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
small.. for sure. im 5'6 and weigh 110. the mediums were alittle tight. so go a size up
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Romimii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I think it is best that you do a small, but no bigger. The XS might be too snug, as they are about a 28-29 in jeans, with no stretch, as Levi's 501's have no stretch in the old days. :)
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Truesark
Location: New Cumberland, Pa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
def a small.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
jlmac
Location: SD, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Go with an XS. I'm a 4, picked up the S.

Should be just perfect!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LAinLA
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
definately xsmall which is about a 25 to 26
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
glamourgirl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What size should I get?

I am 5'7 and weigh 98 pounds. Almost always, I wear a 0.
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Deff extra small. only 98 pounds? wow lucky.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Romimii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
XS is the best bet. No more than a S, as I took a large and I am in a size 8 pants, sometimes a size 10. You are tiny, so go as small as you can.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Truesark
Location: New Cumberland, Pa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I would say XS right off, but to be safe measure your waist. A couple of inches above your bellybutton at the narrowest part. 23"-25" XS, 26"-28" S. I have a 26" waist and I'm exchanging the medium that swallowed me for a small. Definitely go with your normal size!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Idance2789
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Get an XS. I'm normally a 4 and the S fits great. Good luck!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LAinLA
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I would say get an XS!
I'm 5'6" and 120 pounds and an XS is kindaa tight on me but they still work.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
patronica
Location: Tustin, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
The size Small typically is a waist size 29. They would be too large around your hips/belly. I'd go for the XS.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
kelynn
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are these normally made out of levi's brand jeans, or do they vary? Also, how to they compare to the LEVIS 501 SHORTS that are currently being sold?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
these ARE levi 501 shorts!!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
keeeke
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
They are made out of levi's brand jeans. I also own the LEVIS 501 SHORTS and for me, the urban renewal shorts are tighter than the 501's so I'd order a size larger than what you'd wear for the 501's.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
michelle760
Location: San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
all levis
c:
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
rachaelbabyyy
Location: Seattle, WA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
These are not like Levi's, even though i LOVE these shorts the levi's are deffinetly more comfortable and better quality. but i wear these more than my levi's just because they are really cute
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Romimii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
501 are 501's and yes they are all made of Levi's. So if you like them on the hips, go with the size of your current favorite jeans, after measured. I got a large and they are 33-34 waist in these 501's and they fit on the hips so nicely. Remember, these have no spandex, as jeans in this era were not made with that stretch.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Truesark
Location: New Cumberland, Pa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Both pairs that I bought (I picked up a small and a medium) are both real Levis 501 button-fly. I assume them to all be Levi's, for sure.

They are cut from what used to be actual full length jeans that have been broken in/vintage, so they won't be exactly like the new version of what Levi's sells. Each pair of them are destroyed in unique ways too, so it's kind of a surprise what you end up getting! :)
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LAinLA
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Should I get a M or L

I am almost 5'4 and 140 pounds and not sure whether to get M or L in these jean shorts
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
per5
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get the large. I'm your size minus two inches and the larger size fits me loosely, and I just have to wear a belt. I don't like anything too tight on my thighs though.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
heat16
Location: Paterson, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i am 5'7 and 136 pounds. I got a medium, the medium is not super tight but comfortable. i do have room in them but i have a very tiny waist. i feel like the more you wear them they stretch.
answered 4 years ago
by
winnipeg11
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
go with large.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Romimii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I ordered a Large and I am 5'8 and 140lbs, so if you measure your waist or hips, where you want them to lay or fall, that is the size you got with. I am told they is as follows. 28-29 is a XS and 30-30 is a S and 31-32 are mediums and 33-34 are larges. If it were me, and I were you, I would go with Large if you take a size bigger than a size 8 in pants. Hope this helps.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Truesark
Location: New Cumberland, Pa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I'd go with the Large. I am 135 lbs, and the large fit perfectly.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
KthlnGvn
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I'm 5'9 and 155 lbs I carry my weight in my legs and butt so I got a large and they fit perfect.. So if you have thinner legs then it really only comes down to your waste size, but if you are like me and have thicker legs get the large
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Notoche
Location: San Francisco, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

how do i know which color i'm getting? is it just a tossup?

I just ordered these, i've seen some people saying it came darker than in the picture and some saying it came lighter and/or the same color. any way to know?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nope. Best thing to do is order two (or three if you've got the money on hand) since they're all different and keep the one that's the lightest! That's what I did :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Karyn
Location: Los Angeles
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes color is a toss up. if you order two pairs they will send you a light and a darker wash. Keep the one you like and ship the other back for free
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
LadyWolf
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 3
Mine were light denim almost identical to the picture but you can tell they're vintage levi's
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Snooky7
Location: State College, PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
they will come in a random color, but they are all similar & very nice. (:
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
natnatnat
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
There is no way to know with urban renewel i would just take a look at the most recent reviews and see what they have written about the color because your most likely to get the same color as the most recent reviewer did. I just got mine (august 26th) and there a medium denim.
the shorts will look good in what ever color
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JustSomeone222222
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Urban Renewal is ALWAYS a tossup. I would try them on in store, if possible.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
heat16
Location: Paterson, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I'm 5'3 and 115lbs what size should I get M or S?

I'm 5'3 and 115lbs what size should I get M or S?
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: cali
on Urban Renewal Destroyed Denim Short
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Small! (: I'm 5'2 & like 110 & the smalls fit perfectly
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Daaaaniiieelle
Location: Los Angeles, California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Medium. You can always heat dry to shrink, plus you're young, there's room to grow.
answered 3 years ago
by
revolutionaryhips
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
if sizes were perfect you would be a small, but sometimes the mediums run small and sometimes the small runs bigger, the best thing is try both! but head for the small
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Mimouse
Location: Seattle
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Medium.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LadyBug808
Location: Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Small, im 5'6 and 125lbs i got a medium and its big for me
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
leslieeeee
Location: Spokane, Washington
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Medium.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LaurrAnn
Location: LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
12345...7next>>
Product Details