Looking for Answers about BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean?

BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean

Customer Questions & Answers for
BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean

BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
Customer Questions & Answers:
34 Questions
 | 
69 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.37 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(357 Reviews)357
Product Details

Questions & Answers for BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean

Question

im tall, 5'7 long legs

how long do they run?? i love really long jeans. and a bit bigger on me. are the jeans for me? or should i keep looking
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
chacha9897
Location: utah
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure exactly how long they are, but i'm 5'9 and they just hit my ankles
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
4lexandra
Location: Detroit
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I am 5'10 and they work great!
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
UrbanVintage
Location: Oakland, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I am 5'7" 135lbs and I bought the 29X34. I am hourglass shaped and have really long legs. I found them to be longer than other 34" skinny jeans I have purchased. These fit me perfectly snug, as I have a larger butt--so I would recommend going up a size if you want them a little looser.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
pollywog
Location: Detroit, MI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
For me they run pretty long. I am 5'4 and got a size 24 ad there is extra room at the bottom. But they are definitely tight fitting so it depends how tight you like them
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
bevhillgurl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Too long for a short girl?

I'm 5'1 and 115 pounds. A lot of my friends have these jeans and they all talk about how great they are. I want these jeans so bad but I'm scared they will be too long on me or too tight. Should I go ahead and order the 24s anyway?
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
carleybarley
Location: chicago
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
they are super long. get them hemmed. it costs $10 at any dry cleaners, or buy a needle and thread and do it yourself.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
rwag
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
im similarly sized to you and i ordered the size 25w30L and could easily size down! they honestly are so stretchy! they bunch a little at the end but not enough to get them shortened! so i think you should go ahead! hope that helps =)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
frockaholic21
Location: Sydney, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
They are a little long but you can just fold them up or sew them up (I got my mom to do that for me ;)). They are very stretchy and I feel would totally fit. They are so very awesome and I strongly suggest getting them.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Brookestar4
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I'm 5' and 105 lbs and I got the 25 with the same fear, they were a little tight and I rolled them up about 2 1/2 in. I would order the 25 or 26.
answered 3 years ago
by
Mir1257
Location: Dallas. TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Any reviews from shorter girls?

I'm 5'1" and thinking about ordering a pair but I'm nervous
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
ilovenatjayne
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yeah, I'm 5'0 and these jeans do bunch quite a bit. Though the fabric is thin enough that you can just either tuck it in or roll it up without it looking stupid.

Either that or just hem it.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
happylazer
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
i'm 5'0 and I have these. They're really nice. They scrunch up at the bottom but it looks nice not ridiculous
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
goshmcgosh
Location: nyc
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 3
These jeans are pretty long. I'm 5'6, size 29 and they do bunch a little at the ankle. You would most likely need to hem them
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
ultaandme
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Does the dye come off on your skin?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
starfishinblue
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yessss. the dye does come off onto your legs. not too bad though, as i didnt really notice until i was washing in the shower and my loofah ha turned blue
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
porcupine
Location: Beacon, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
not at all
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
weekendwarss
Location: boston, ma
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I own the indigo wash and the black wash and I've never had a problem with the dye bleeding onto my skin. The only thing I noticed is that the indigo wash faded a tiny bit after a few washes (even with washing them inside out with cold water). I still love them though!
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
KeepinItClassy
Location: Northeast PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

does the sizing work such as if im a austrlaian 8 i would buy 26

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
eralC
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Australian sizes usually work as a size 8 = size 26, a size 10 = size 28, a size 12 = 30, and so on. However, I highly recommend that you get out a tape measure and measure the size of your natural waist, your waist, and your hips - and then use the size charts provided. Jeans (especially high-waist jeans) sizes are usually based on the size of your natural waist.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
nrhh
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Im a size 10-12 and i bought the size 30 (im 63kgs if that helps)
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
stothel
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I don't know about Australian sizing, but I'm a 27 usually and these fit perfectly
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
denimfan
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Im 25,5" waist, 35,5" hips, 5'12 tall - What size do i need?

All other jeans i have is size 28. (also highwaist) Hope someone can help me. Thanks
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
FoxyJeans
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
i would say 27..
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
ebby
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I wear a 27 normally and I bought these in a 28 and they fit awesomely!
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
andiyourastar
Location: St. Louis, MO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
If you're planning to buy the BDG HIgh Waisted Cigarette Jeans and you're normally a size 28, you may want to buy up one size because these jeans are really form-fitting.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
CaityLady
Location: Omaha, NE
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I'm 5'5,'' petite w/ an hourglass shape. Will these be flattering or make my hips look huge?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
AlexNicole
Location: The California Hills
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
if you are hourglass. small waist, larger hips then these are a must have...in my opinion hi waist jeans are made for hourglass figures...tuck in a shirt and show of those hips girl!! i am 5'8, 32-24-37 feel uber sexy when i wear these..
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
ebby
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
These are flattering for this type of cut. The calves are very tight, so they do accentuate hips/thighs, but not any more than any other skinny jean, and the butt is flattering.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
mamanetshopper
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I'm 5'4 with a 26" waist and 39" hips. These are the most flattering jeans I've ever owned. The high waist prevents wide hips from being a problem.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
rille
Location: Cleveland, OH
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Do they stretch out?

The last pair of pants I bought from Urban are virtually unwearable because they stretch out within 10 mins of walking in them. Do these stretch terribly? Also, I'm 5'7" and about 120...short torso, long legs. Any idea on sizing?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: New Orleans
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
not sure about the sizing, but no they don't stretch out; i wear them about 5 times before washing them and they always fit snugly/the same
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
mousey
Location: baltimore, md
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes they do, but they don't lose their shape. You just have to buy them really tight and then they stretch out to be perfect.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
caylagrace
Location: Toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
they stretch but they do not stretch OUT if you get what I mean...they have a "bounce back" effect and are not baggy in the butt an hour later and are formfitting. In fact I went a size down and could easily lose 5 lbs and they would fit accordingly, they are like a jean spandex glove, really like them! I am 5'7" and 130ish but usually am at your weight. I sized down sweetie and your legginess will be an asset since they are long and tapered. If you are like a 26 or 27, for example, definitely go down in size.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
eclarity
Location: PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How quickly do these fade, and do they keep their shape?

Are these jeans you can wash twice before they turn an unappealing faded black, or do they hold up relatively well? Do you have to throw them in the dryer after every time you wear them because they stretch out? I've never ordered BDG jeans before, so thank you in advance guys!
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
They aren't really jeans, so they stay pretty dark and don't fade (which is a little sad for me because I like faded jeans). They don't have much of a shape because they are so stretchy and thin... they will just be your shape.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Morrissey
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
These pants do keep their shape well and mine haven't faded. They shouldn't stretch out if you select a size that fits you well. I made the mistake of getting some in store that were a size bigger than I usually wear because they felt comfortable at the time, not too snug or anything. But those are always stretching out and falling down after one day of wearing them. I ordered the black ones online and went a size down and they fit perfectly. I've never had a problem with them stretching out. I hope this helps.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BeeArrArr
Location: Ruston, LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Washed them twice, no fading yet. For me they got too stretched out after 3 days of wear, which I think is pretty normal. Don't order them too big- stick to normal size or MAYBE a size smaller.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
jaimenick
Location: pdx
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Do these fit the same as the regular rise BDG cigarette jeans?

I am usually a size 27 in the black BDG cigarette jeans. I'm just wondering if these fit the same, or If I should buy a size bigger?
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Liv88
Location: Vancouver
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
they fit almost the exact same as the regular cigarette jeans. stay the same size
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CCWebb
Location: SLC, UT
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i am a size 27 and these jeans were to short for me.. so i would suggest a bigger size if you are tall
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Nina89
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
1234next>>
Product Details