Looking for Answers about Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer

Silence & Noise Boyfriend Blazer
Customer Questions & Answers:
71 Questions
 | 
136 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.496 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer

Question

Help!! What size should I get!?

5'1, 125lbs, 34C ... I ordered an xs (never had a problem with xs before from UO) and it was WAY too small! The arms were so snug and it felt as though the back was going to rip open. I was planning on exchanging for a small, but after reading the reviews I'm not so sure if I should go for a small or a medium. It'd be helpful if other girls with a similar body type could help me out! Thank you!
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
eblanch
Location: Boston, MA
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have an extremely similar body type. I ordered the small and wished I had ordered a medium!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
spillcanvas
Location: Bakersfield, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I would recommend getting size small not xsmall, I wouldn't get medium, it'll look too baggy on you, since you're only 5"1. I'm 5"1 too but I have smaller chest size than you and I got the xs, and it fits me just perfectly. Small would be good on you!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
ZoeSea
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I'm 5'4" and 112lbs and a 32A. I ordered an XS and i wish i had ordered a Small! When I pull the front opening closer together, as if I could button it, it feels really tight, and I have a really small bust! You should definitely try a Small or a Medium.. I would go for the Small since a Medium would make you look shorter than you are or stout. I am usually a XS if i like a snug fit. I like S better because it's roomier and more comfortable for my taste. I think the arms are the bigger problem. If you have big upper arms, try the medium. The sleeves run slim. I hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
CarefulShopper
Location: San Francisco, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
GO for a small! I'm 5'1" 115lbs and ordered the XS, found it was slightly snug, but loved the blazer so much I kept it. Eventually the xs stretched out and now fits comfortably. When I was at the store I saw the same blazer in a different color and in a small only and thought I'd try it on because I was thinking about purchasing another one, although the fit was more comfortable it was visibly noticeable that the jacket was too big i n the armpits. Not saggy armpits but more of like a petite girl trying to wear an average size persons clothing. At 5'1" I'm sure you're familiar with what I'm talking about. So with our sizes being similarly close, I would stick to the small, because I'm sure you'd notice in the medium, what I noticed in the small. Hope I could help!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
katieboooooo
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Sleeve length?

Are the sleeves permanently rolled up, or can they be rolled down? I am 5' 11" and have long arms.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
they are meant to be cuffed by can be rolled down although they don't consistently hit at the right area when rolled down.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
hannahrp03
Location: san diego
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
the sleeves roll down, but still aren't all the way to your wrist
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
lai0519
Location: Raleigh, NC
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 3
They can be unrolled although it looks super cute rolled up.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
SIENAAA
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 4
There aren't permanently rolled up, BUT the sleeves are PERFECT. When I tried it on I was worried that it might be too short for me - so you might want to try this on in the store if possible.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
sjeeez
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

no button?

Just looked cloer at the pic... isn't that no-button front look weird? A blazer with no buttons?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
There's no button, but I don't think it looks weird. I think it fits the boyfriend style very well.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
katie215
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Looks good even with the lack of buttons. In a way, it kind of makes it a little more feminine.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Ohcanaduh
Location: Indiana
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
looks totally fine, i actually like it with no button.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
saj6
Location: los angeles, ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
no buttons. not one
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lachez
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

does this blazer...

have shoulder pads? and also i read several reviews saying that this isnt an oversized/roomy blazer at all, are they right?
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Katereplica
Location: Pacific Northwest, U.S.
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
it does, but verrrrrry little ones at that. try it on in person if all possible
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
melo
Location: portland, oregon
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
There are no shoulder pads. I found that the blazer fit true to size, maybe even a little small. I'm petite (5'2" 103 lbs) and a medium fit me pretty well, but I know a small would be too small on me.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
14ur3n
Location: Spokane, Wa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
It definitely runs small in the shoulders and sleeves, but other than that it's actually pretty roomy. I think this gives the jacket a nice balance because it's on the "boyfriend blazer" trend but actually looks like it fits. And there are no shoulder pads.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
lapompadour
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

WHAT SIZE SHOULD I GET? 5'3", 100 lbs

I want the trendy, edgy, and STYLISH <3 boyfriend blazer look, i don't want it to be tight, nor TOO loose. I'm 5'3", 100 lbs and I usually wear x-small or small. please help me with your advice, thank you :)
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
ElliCHU
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm 5'3 110 and the xs is just a tad tight, but I also have a larger chest. I think the xs would be just fine for you!
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
kellosaurus
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I'm 5'1 and 110 pounds but the difficulty was my 32D bust. I always wear a small but this one was too tight.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
napa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I would go for the XS. I'm 5'4 118 lbs & the XS fits me well.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Ann09
Location: New York, NY
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

i have the same question....Does the blazer have real pockets or just closed pockets?it's hard to tell

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Closed pockets.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
sjeeez
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
fake pockets.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
sanyusings
Location: Minneapolis, MN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The sad truth is that it has pockets, but they are sewn closed. ): It would have been a huge plus to have them be functional pockets, but open or not, it still looks good and it is the perfect price for every fashionable closet!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
chula
Location: Troutdale, OR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Would you recommend a S or M?

I'm just under 5'6'', 120 lbs, 34B, and have slightly broader shoulders
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Eeerica
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
medium for sure ;) I'm 5'4 but same with the rest of your sizing and I got a small, but the arms were too tight when you bend.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Olioli
Location: Colorado
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I would say go for a small, if you still want the "fitted" look.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
insouciant
Location: GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Small! I just got it for my girlfriend, same cupsize and everything!
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
JAKEAAAA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I'm 5'9" and around 125-130 lbs. Size?

I'm debating on getting a small or medium.

I'm rather tall, and have slightly broad shoulders.
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
aaaaamanda
Location: Austin, Tx
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Definitely get the meduim. The shoulder area is snug.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
spillcanvas
Location: Bakersfield, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i got a large and i'm 5'5 117 lbs. this is how it looks on me. i wanted it to be quite baggy on me to give it more of a boyfriend look. so i suggest you do that if that's the look you're going for. but if you want it to be more fitted go with a medium.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
sanyusings
Location: Minneapolis, MN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
depends on the look you are going for. for a more fitted look you go with a small
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
nenayetty
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

is it very dressy?

I'm wondering what the fabric really looks like; I really want a blazer so casual that it almost couldn't be dressed up if I tried, you know what I mean? So how "officey" dressy is this blazer, really? Thanks!
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: OR
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
you can wear this with anything you want. ive worn it with torn up jeans and a t shirt, shorts and a tank top, countless times to school, dinners, and to either dress up a casual dress or dress down a fancier dress. its so versatile that you can wear it however you want.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
hannahrp03
Location: san diego
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
since it has an open front, it's pretty casual. it's nearly impossible to get away with wearing this to an office unless your office has pretty relaxed rules on dressing. in short, the blazer is very, very un-officey.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
TheAmateurShopaholic
Location: Bay Area, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
it's very much so casual and rolling the sleeves up play it off so much better. i think they only way you could really dress it up and make it look "officey" is if you had a white button up, gray slacks, and oxford heels on.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
sanyusings
Location: Minneapolis, MN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Small or Medium?

Hey guys, I'm just under 5'6", I weigh 120ish pounds, I am very slender and my body is very athletic (I have pretty broad tennis shoulders), and I want to know if I should go for a small or medium. I don't want anything too tight since it is supposed to be roomy, but I don't want to be swimming in it either.
Any advice?
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Alzie
on Silence + Noise Boyfriend Blazer
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am 5'4' and weigh 123 pounds but my chest is very thin. I bought small and it fits me perfectly, especially around my shoulder. I would recommend you for the medium because you said you have an athletic shoulder. Hope you like it!'
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Irvine, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Get the medium for sure. I am slim, 5'8'', about 135 lbs, 34A and average shoulders. I got the medium it was actually too tight in the shoulders for me. Therefore, I am exchanging for a large (hoping I won't be "swimming" in that size).
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
KatieBast
Location: Washington, D.C.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I am 5" 128lbs and I have a medium, it fits perfect. I wear a 29 in their jeans....hope this helps.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
TDuPree
Location: Douglassville, PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
12345...8next>>
Product Details