Looking for Answers about Giant Cardboard Taxidermy?

Giant Cardboard Taxidermy

Customer Questions & Answers for
Giant Cardboard Taxidermy

Giant Cardboard Taxidermy
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
14 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.846 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(26 Reviews)26
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Giant Cardboard Taxidermy

Question

How do you mount this to the wall?

I move semi-frequently and thought that if it is taped to the wall, it would get damaged... so just wondering how the product is attached to walls and how it can be dissembled without damage, thanks!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
frequentmover
on Giant Cardboard Taxidermy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Disassembly should be pretty easy because all of the pieces are numbered. Just make sure you hold on to the instructions.

It definitely needs to hang from a nail. The back doesn't lay flat because of how all the pieces connect. There wouldn't be enough flat surface for tape to work.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
emilyooo
Location: austin, tx
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
We had bought command strips to hang Bucky with, but we didn't use them. There is a hole on the very back piece (closest to the wall) and we put a screw in the wall and hung it from that. I think it would be difficult to hang with command strips because there are four small nubs that stick out of the back to keep the deer head attached to the mounting/wall piece and since there is no glue involved, I would not recommend removing those nubs so it would hang flush to the wall. I think disassembly is possible, but if you did that, I would highly recommend keeping the box it is shipped in or possibly keeping it put together and making it one of those items you move in your vehicle.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ChunkyMonkeyDunkeyDoo
Location: the South
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Large hole in the back for mounting with a nail (or possible a removable hook like 3M makes).

Can easily be disassembled if you needed to, but would likely bend at least one piece unless very careful.
answered 2 years ago
by
BradJames
Location: San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
There are holes on the back that you can hang on a nail in basically the same way you hang a picture frame. Also, everything just slides together, so you could theoretically disassemble the whole thing, although that might be a hassle, since it fits together pretty tightly.
Age: 25-34
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
jbrim
Location: Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
There is a hole in the back so that a picture hook or nail can hold it. There are tabs that allow it to sit about 1/2" off the surface of the wall. I move often as well but I don't think that I will disassemble it. The joints are very tight (laser cut) and I would be afraid that they would loosen after being disassembled and assembled multiple times. A big box with bubble wrap would keep it safe. I love it.
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
laughingoutloud
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
It has a small hole in the back that accommodates a nail very well. Just like a real taxidermy plaque would have. Very easy to mount. If you hold onto the instructions you should easily be able to disassemble and re-assemble every time you move. there may be a little wear and tear to the cardboard, but should not be too noticeable.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ArtiS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What is the size of it?

The size is the description is for the smaller one
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Loida
on Giant Cardboard Taxidermy
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
* 24"w, 18"d, 33"h
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ArtiS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
if you measure from the wall to it nose point, it is 18", between those 2 horns are 22" and 33" in height.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ketsui
Location: Seattle, WA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 3
This has been fixed. The dimensions are 24"w, 18"d, 33"h
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cshil
Location: Champaign, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
It's almost the same as the small one:
24 in wide
18 in deep
33 in length
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Jayenna
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How big is this?

The description says Giant but the dimensions are the same as the other smaller ones.
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
drei
on Giant Cardboard Taxidermy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
24"w, 18"d, 33"h. almost as big a real one. the smaller one isn't as nice
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ArtiS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
from the wall the the furthest point where the nose end is 18", between the dear's horns are 22" and the whole height is around 33".
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ketsui
Location: Seattle, WA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The Giant Cardboard Taxidermy is much larger than the taxidermy shown in the small version. I think this had been fixed though as this is from the Giant Cardboard Taxidermy page "24"w, 18"d, 33"h"
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cshil
Location: Champaign, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
It's about double:
24 in. wide
18 in. deep
33 in. length
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Jayenna
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

can it be shipped to australia?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Giant Cardboard Taxidermy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1
Product Details