Looking for Answers about BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue?

BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue

Customer Questions & Answers for
BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue

BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
Customer Questions & Answers:
32 Questions
 | 
159 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.341 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(308 Reviews)308
Product Details

Questions & Answers for BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue

Question

how would these fit on short girls?

i'm really short, like 5"1 and there are NEVER any high-waisted jeans that i can find anywhere, even if i bought these or other UO high-waisted jeans, would they just like look really disgusting?

(i would definitely hem)
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
i am 5'2" and this is the first pair of high waist jeans that i've purchased. i love them, and i highly highly doubt they could make anyone look disgusting. good luck! :))
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
muchomango
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
these have a long inseam and if hemmed might not look as good.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Artchic
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I'm 5"0 and the jeans look awesome. I just cuffed my jeans at the bottom and they look great :)
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
titaplascencia
Location: CaliforniaBBy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
hey hon, i'm 5'1 as well, and they look fine. im really petite and i thought they'd fit funny but they're great.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
LaPetiteFille
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I'm 5'3 and 122lbs and like you, could never find any high waisted jeans. This was the first time I've ever ordered jeans online and it worked out great! I ordered a 27 (I'm usually a 4 or 6 in jeans) and they fit like a glove without being too tight. I think the high waist actually makes my legs look longer and leaner. I'd recommend giving them a try. The only downside is that they are really long, but that's to be expected, so hemming is a must.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
leidie
Location: new york, ny
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Not if you get the right size, since ur small go a size down I would say. Try on if you can.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Jillylittle89
Location: Lubbock, Tx
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
I am only 5'2" and find these to be very flattering, even on my heavier frame. I am sure that these would look great on you. BDG high waisted cigarettes look great on just about anyone.
My Photos
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Quaymalay
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How thin are these pants?

I was just wondering if these pants were more on the thick side or more on the thin side. I live in Hawaii and its almost impossible for me to wear my jeans in the summer because it gets really hot.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
hikkitty
Location: Maui, Hawaii
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are on the thin side, definitely. I'm not sure how thin you need for hawaii, but I'd recommend giving them a try.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Kayle
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
they are not too thick but not too thin
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
muchomango
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
they are really thin, i live in australia and wear them all the time, i bought some when i was in nyc in the summer and wore them there too. perfect jean for all year round!
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
georgia21
Location: Sydney, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
As thick as cotton leggings, soo not thick at all.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
postsecret
Location: British Columbia, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Not super thick, not super thin either. Definitely nothing like a legging. They're the perfect thickness.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Msparksss
Location: Clarksville, TN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
They're on the thin side, just a bit more sturdy then leggings. I too live in a hot state-- it hovers around 100 in arkansas and i find these quite comfortable!
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
emilybelle
Location: Little Rock, AR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
these jeans are lighter weight than most, but they do contain lycra and would be very warm in a hot climate...that being said I am sure you could wear them on milder days!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Artchic
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are they as dark in person as in the picture?

I like how dark they are but some people say they are lighter
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
these are dark. the same color as the pic. look really sophisticated.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
veeeee
Location: NY
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
They are a dark blue. Not light whatsoever.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
brandialexis
Location: florida
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
answer 3
They are a bit lighter in person, not by much, but it is a mid-toned blue. To be honest though, the colour in person is a lot nicer than the photo, it doesn't really give justice.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Kayle
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They are not as dark in person. They are true blue. Generically blue.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 4 years ago
by
Twigs
Location: nashville, tn
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
They are not quite as dark as in the picture. They are a really pretty copout, a very true old school looking denim. Although they don't really look like denim up close. I think they look really great, but no, not as dark as in the picture. I wasn't disappointed though. But don't expect an expensive looking Jean.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
BlueBelle
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
yeah, they're not quite that dark. and i always liken jeans in that shade to unforgiving denim, so it's kind of off-putting having them so stretchy.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
siouxie
Location: melbourne.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
they are a bit lighter and more of a blue than a navy
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
muchomango
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are these right for my body type?

I'm 5'2, 133lbs., typically a 29 in jeans and have never even tried on a pair of high waisted jeans.

I'm hesitant to buy these because I'm afraid they'll make my thighs look bigger.
What do you guys think?
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
icopymathhomework
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
They most likely will.
They cut into the top inner part of your thighs, making them look bigger then they are.
I`m 5`6, 120lbs and I have the slightest issue with that. It`d be worse on you.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
postsecret
Location: British Columbia, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i am curvier 5'6" 155 and they are so flattering and slimming on the butt and thighs! Buy them!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Artchic
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
These are not the jeans you want for that... They WILL make your thighs look bigger... too thin with too much stretch. There's nothing to hold you in!
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
mindianajones
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Even though they're high waisted. For me, they weren't too high. They sit a few centimetres above the hip. A VERY comfortable pair of jeans, tight but well fitting. Because they're so tight, they've made my legs look a bit thinner.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
MeredithBlake
Location: Sydney, AUS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I say go for it. I'm 5'3 122 lbs. and most of my weight is in my butt and thighs, and the jeans didn't make either of them look bigger. They fit like a glove without cutting into my body.( I ordered size 27) Might as well try them out because they're a great pair of jeans, made in the USA and its free to return them.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
leidie
Location: new york, ny
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 6
If you're a bit hippy they'll emphasize that, like a pencil skirt does, but other than that they fit like normal skinny or legging jeans.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
slc9
Location: San Francisco, CA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Will they give me camel toe?

I really want to buy these things but i've never bought high-waisted jeans before and i don't want to waste cash on something I won't wear so would these jeans give me "camel-toe"? BTW i'm around 5'2 and 11 pounds if that helps?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I was worried about that too (jeggings- nooo) but I was so pleased to find that they don't !
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
slowmotion
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
If you get the right size they aren't going to give you any of that mess. Just think of them like normal jeans but with a bit of extra fabric at the top.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Kayle
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
bahah, no, they won't. they sit really nicely.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
siouxie
Location: melbourne.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
no, they won't. even when i pull them up as high as i can, they don't give me camel toe
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
muchomango
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
You'll only get a cameltoe if you pull them up higher then where they're supposed to sit.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
postsecret
Location: British Columbia, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Absolutely not.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
LAINEYb
Location: chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What size should I get? I am about 5 foot 10 and weigh about 140lbs

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try a 28.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
brandialexis
Location: florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I'm 5.5 150lbs Usually I where a 31, except the Extra strechy Jegging types like these, I wear 29 or 30.
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Jennford
Location: Colorado
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Depends...if you're more athletic with muscular legs, or a curvy bottom, I say go for 29. A 30 if you want a looser fit. But if you're relatively slim in the legs, then a 28 should be fine. Keep in mind that this is a high rise style, so take your actual waist line into consideration. Measure the circumference of your waist around the level of your bellybutton, and that ought to give you a good measure for what size you should order. I measure 27", and got a 28 for a comfortable fit, but some like it more snug because these will stretch over time.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
eyes
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
size 28
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
islasmama
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
i too am that exact size and i bought a 31, they fit like they were made for me (sligthly tight clean but after an hour or 2 they are amazingly comfy.)
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
mrsW
Location: Tulsa, OK
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I am 5'9'' and weight 145 lbs. I usually wear a 6-10 in bottoms. I bought these jeans a year ago in a size 30 and looove them! So flattering and comfy! I bought a 30 and they were a little big, but since they have so much lyrca in them you don't notice it b/c they fit snug period! Over a year of washing they have srunk a little. The length is awesome and that didn't change. I don't mind them getting tighter didn't bother me! Hope that helps you! I just wrote a review a min. ago about them!
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LC2010
Location: Dallas, TX
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
Question

What size should I get?

I'm 5 foot 4 inches and about 100 pounds... I don't know what size I should get, or where the size chart button went :)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Malibu, CA
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
If i were you id get a 24, I'm guessing if your 100 pounds and 5'4 your waist is pretty tiny so go with that, PLUS they're really stretchy and forgiving :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Toucantooks87
Location: Savannah,GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I would get a 24
answered 3 years ago
by
Veronica97
Location: Florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I'm 98ish pounds (I blame genetics), 5 foot 3, and I got size 23 which fit me perfectly
then again, I have narrow hips so size 24 might be best for you
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
slowmotion
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
hi, i'd go with size 23... i'm 5'4" & 120 lbs & 25 fits loose.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
veeeee
Location: NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I would try the size 25.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
brandialexis
Location: florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I would say probably the same size as me, a 27... I'm 5'6 and 108....
My Photos
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BeastFreckles
Location: Atl, Ga
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Sizing help!

What size should I order? I'm just over 5'4" and somewhere around 110 or 115 lbs. From the reviews it seems that they run really large... I've never gotten BDG jeans before but normally I'm a 25. Can't decide whether it's worth it to order a size down...I'm afraid to get a 24! Help?!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
sammie624
Location: sf, ca
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
hi there. i wear a 26, got these in 25 & they are a bit loose. don't be afraid to size down, they are reeeeallyyyy stretchy! i love them!!
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
veeeee
Location: NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I ordered my normal size and it fits perfectly.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
brandialexis
Location: florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Definitely size down.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
SarahAllison
Location: Toronto, Ontario
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Order a size down. Even if they end up a little tight, these jeans are incredibly stretchy!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GingerW
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I'd recommend a 25, I'm a 27 absolutely everywhere else and they fit like a glove. I don't find that they run large at all.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Kayle
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
BDG Super Stretchy run larger then their regular jeans, so size 1 down at least, or you will have baggie stretched out jeans falling down on the waist by the end of the day.
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Jennford
Location: Colorado
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

size help!!

i'm about 5,2 and 103lb.. what size should i get?
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
dani95
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
A 24 for sure(:
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Jayykouture
Location: Riverside,CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
You sound super petite! But you need to get a measuring tape & measure your waist or find a pair of your jeans & google "size ___ in inches". (The blank represents the size on your jeans)

To help you, I wear a size 3~4 in jeans which converts to 26~27 inches

Hope I helped :)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
k1tschy
Location: Sunny, California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
what size r u in forever 21 pants or other pants... im 5'2 and 130 pounds and im a 27
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
kate7496
Location: new york
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Firstly, you will definitely have to get these hemmed, but get a 24. Oh the days when I was a 24...
:(
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Toucantooks87
Location: Savannah,GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
It really depends on your waist size... I have a 26 inch waist and I got a 27. After shrinking them in the wash, they're a bit tight, so I should have gotten a 28. I would recommend you measure your waist and add two to get your size. So if your waist is 25, get a 27.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
RubyJenny
Location: Toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
honestly, if youre 5'2 i wouldnt recommend these jeans. the length i think woud be good on girls 5'10. but it you want to rock the length, im 5'8, a little less than 120 pounds and i wear a 26, so one of the smallest sizes should fit you :) sorry im not more help!!!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
mchatt
Location: los angeles
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What % spandex are these?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Jajj
on BDG Cigarette High-Rise Jean - Pure Blue
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
96% cotton, 4% spandex
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
UOisMyMotherShip
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
4% but they are EXTREMELY stretchy. (They're basically jeggings :P)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
k1tschy
Location: Sunny, California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
4% spandex
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
tuts
Location: NYC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
96 % cotton and 4% spandex
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
sgreen
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
4% but they seem starchier than that.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Toucantooks87
Location: Savannah,GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
96% cotton, 4% spandex.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
RubyJenny
Location: Toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
1234next>>
Product Details