Looking for Answers about UO Suede Pump?

UO Suede Pump

Customer Questions & Answers for
UO Suede Pump

UO Suede Pump
Customer Questions & Answers:
56 Questions
 | 
140 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.351 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(513 Reviews)513
Product Details

Questions & Answers for UO Suede Pump

Question

Will I fit a size 6 if I'm regularly a size 5.5 and I wear it with tights?

According to the reviews, they run large and a size 6 is already a bit large for me. Has anyone with a size 5.5 bought these shoes?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anhimal
Location: Arlington, TX
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unfortunately no, they won't fit you. I'm a 5.5/6 and I tried desperately to make these shoes fit. I ordered the size 6, but had to return them because they just did not fit.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Smallfeet
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
seriously.... why cant urban make smaller shoes for people like us. my friend got this shoe in 6 and shes a 7 and it fits her perfectly. i tried it on and there is NO way i would be able to walk in these
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
joodiff
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Probably not since the specs say the shoe runs big and to size up =( this is such a pity that they don't even carry fives or five and a halves! i'm in the same boat, being a 5.5 and Urban's shoes are always too big!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
RinF
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I bought a half size up and they fit me fine even without tights
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
AndreaJ
Location: Chandler, AZ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
These will definitely be too big. I'm a size 6 and they were loose on me. They'll definitely be slipping off even with leggings if you're a 5.5.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Apples
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I have the same problem and I tried the six on with socks and they stayed on so I'm considering thick tights or somehow double layering? They should just make a smaller size.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
angbru62
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What's the Nude like??

The nude color looks a little crummy in the picture. Is it white-ish or is it actually nude?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Gene1126
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
the color is actually nude- I have pale-to-medium skin and it matches my tone well.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
erikab
Location: austin, tx
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
It's actually "nude." The best way I could describe them is that they're a very light beige. But definitely not white.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
PollyDolly
Location: LA, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
its an actual nude. its pretty, and suede. :)
Age: 18-24
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
1ksmith
Location: sac, ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
The color is actually nude. It is a very light natrual nude. Not white though and not yellow. Just perfectly nude. Buy them, you won't be sorry!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
My Photos
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
kristenlovesUO
Location: St. Louis, MO
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 5
Its a very pretty nude, on the lighter side but I am naturally darker. Not crummy at all
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
AlyR
Location: Omaha, NE
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I just got the nude heels, and they are not white (or gray) at all. They are truly a nude heel, so if you've been searching for some as I was, I totally recommend these.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
LizaM
Location: Dayton, OH
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

7.5 or 8?

Every pair of heals that i own are a size 8, and after reading reviews i have mixed feelngs about what size to get. my feet arent abnormally wide or anything. So sould i go a half size down or not?
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
callmerosa
on UO Suede Pump
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
absolutely. i am a size 8 in all shoes i wear, and got a 7.5 and it fits PERFECT and i actually sized it next to my size 8 heels, and they're the same size.
Age: 18-24
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
1ksmith
Location: sac, ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Definitely. They are just a bit longer than normal. I always wear a nine (and I have a bit wider feet than normal) and the 8.5 fits absolutely amazingly. They are so cumfy! Trust me go down a half size!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
My Photos
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
kristenlovesUO
Location: St. Louis, MO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
They're pretty true to size. I normally wear a 7.5, and when I got them, they fit perfectly.

Hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
raych1202
Location: San Francisco, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I am a sizse 7 and that's what I ordered and they fit great! Stick to your size!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
shoesgalore1212
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Yes, get a 1/2 size down, it's not a question of them being wide, they're just a bit big in general.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
MeghanMoney
Location: Palm Springs, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How do these hold up to rain/water? I've heard suede is not good in the rain.

Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
breezyme
Location: Seattle, WA
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wouldn't wear them in rain unless you apply suede protector and don't plan on standing out in it for a long time...
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Nubiana
Location: Wichita, KS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I have these in yellow. I wouldn't recommend them in a light color, but black or camel can def hold up!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
KennedyL
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I wore them out in the rain and they stained a little bit on the edges. I got one of those suede cleaners though and they did fine. They turned out a bit darker on the edges but it's barely noticeable.
answered 3 years ago
by
VickiG
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Thanks for your question! Suede will not hold up well in rain or water climate. I hope this is helpful!
Staff Answer
STAFF ANSWER
answered 3 years ago
by
UOStephanie
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I'd be wary! Not to imply that these shoes aren't great quality, but the material is quite thin and I have the feeling it would not take a lot to damage the suede or get dirty/discolored.
answered 3 years ago
by
LMB4UO
Location: Nashville, TN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I have wide feet. I usually wear a size 8.5 in heels. I'm afraid if I size down the 8 might fit too snug. what do you guys think?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
POLLLLL
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Still go down a half size! trust me...I have wide feet also and I always wear a 9. But with these shoes, the length is just too long. The 8.5 fit my wide foot like a glove! Perfect!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
kristenlovesUO
Location: St. Louis, MO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i also have wide feet but still ordered my reg size. at first they hurt but i think they will eventually stretch cuz its suade. i would not size up because they wont stay on your heel and youll have trouble walking. i had mine for a couple weeks and already they are a little stretched and comfy
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
shmyst
Location: Ventura, CA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 3
I also have wide feet but went down a half-size like the others suggested - big mistake, i have to squish my feet into them and am desperately trying to stretch them out. Stick with your normal size.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
kwar
Location: sydney, australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
You should get your regular size. I usually wear a size 7.5 but I sized down to a 7 because I read reviews telling me that I should. Unfortunately, when I got the shoes, they were way too small. I could barely get my feet in them.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
NikitaC
Location: New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are they loud when you walk?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Location: socal
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not at all...
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Nubiana
Location: Wichita, KS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Not particularly. They're heels, so they're going to make a noise (if you want to avoid that, gaffers tape will stop them from making noise altogether.)
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
EmmelinePrufrock
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Not any louder than other heals. They do make heads turn when you walk in a quiet room, but you can always use that to your advantage.
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
browneyedgirl24
Location: Fayetteville, GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Absolutely not. They do give off some sound when you walk, like all heels, but they don't make enough noise for people to stop and stare at you while you are walking.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
CearchingforCtyle
Location: Washington, DC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is the heel very small?

I know it says that the heel is 3.5", but in the pictures they seem really short.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Nazzze
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think they look a bit shorter because of the way they taper, but 3.5" seems about right (I'm wearing them right now).
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years ago
by
BethAmanda
Location: Southern California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Heel is 3.5' from the outside seam, from the inside seam it is less than 3'.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years ago
by
CashC
Location: DC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The heel is not VERY short, but it isn't very high either. I think they are a happy medium between a low heel and a too high heel. Hope this helps <3
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Nubiana
Location: Wichita, KS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I would consider them a medium heel. They are far from kitten, but not super high either.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
CarmenJ
Location: Tejas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Do these shoes run wide?

Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Hoboken
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They don't seem wide to me (and I have slightly wide feet). They were actually pretty tight when I first put them on, but after an hour or two they stretched out nicely. I'm a 7.5 and they fit me true to size.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years ago
by
BethAmanda
Location: Southern California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I have fairly narrow feet and these feel just a bit roomier than my other shoes, BUT it makes them super comfy. The toe is rounded so if you have a more square toe profile these may be perfect.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years ago
by
CashC
Location: DC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
they run extremely slim :/ so order your normal size instead of sizing down like other people are saying if your feet are a little wide!
answered 2 years ago
by
jobyyyyyyy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Nope
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Missvka
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Does your feet hurt?

After wearing them how does your feet feel? Are they comforable or do you have to walk around barefoot after awhile? I usually don't wear heels, but these are so cute so I wanna be sure that I don't regret it.
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
msong5
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
if you're not used to wearing heels, i would not recommend them. they're quite tall and if your arches aren't used to the stretch, they will definitely hurt
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
ksen
Location: Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Haha. Well the heels are quite high, so if you are not used to it, i don't know if I would go for those...
They are confy though, very soft inside :)
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
hoyhacesol
Location: Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I was able to wear them for 6+ hours at work (I I work retail so I'm always standing, walking at work, hardly ever sitting down) and only by the 5th or 6th hour did my feet start to hurt a little. Not super bad though. I'd say they're low enough where you can wear them comfortably for a few hours. I've noticed that the more I wear heels, the longer I'm able to tolerate wearing them.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
omggshoes
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Is the lining real leather or faux leather? Thanks! :)

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Jhbe
on UO Suede Pump
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
faux leather
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
CourtneyNoelleM
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
real leather, as far as the label indicates
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
ksen
Location: Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
it's faux.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
urbangirly
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Product Details