Looking for Answers about Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin

Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
Customer Questions & Answers:
13 Questions
 | 
125 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.685 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin

Question

tan or black?

I don't know which colour to get. Tan or black? Any suggestions?
Is it just me of does the stitching on the black looks kinda grey in the photo?
asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
Location: BC, CA
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Tan for sure.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Vickymdo
Location: Miami, Fl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
They both seem lovely! Pick what you want. Black is a little different so you could go for that. I have the brown ones (I already own way too much black) and the stitching is dark brown. They look nice.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
ArtCandy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
tan! if you're getting moccasins you have to go classic.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
terijaye
Location: Winnipeg, MB
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
The tan goes with more and looks more expensive.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Maya94
Location: Philadelphia, PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I have black and a light tan. You should get both because they go with everything and the price is great. I wear the black almost everyday, and they've lasted a long time. The only thing you should know is that the suede will fade more noticeably then the tan. But that happens with all black suede. The stiching is fine, it may be a little lighter then the rest of the shoe but you dont notice a difference with wear.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jennzlegend
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
i prefer tan :) looks more authentic
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
TAN ALL THE WAYYYYY
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
sandyyy
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
tan allll da way! it's still a neutral that goes with anything and adds a diff color an outfit
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ktan
Location: san diego, ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I own the brown ones, so I can't comment on the stitching on the black ones...however if you want a more noticable and trendy color I'd go with the brown. If you like basic, that'll blend in.. go with the black. :)
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mikk
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
i personally like the tan ones, i don't really find the black ones all that pretty looking. the tan ones look more legit. i say go for the tan! =))
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
jennn
Location: CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I suggest getting tan! Black is too dark and harder to match with different outfits. Tan is a neutral colour, which makes it easier to wear with anything. However, if UO sold a darker shade of brown, it would be the best of both worlds. :)

Yes, the stitching on the black does look grey since it's from cutting the suede to make the shoe. It is also light near the cuts on the tan as well, but this is just natural.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
Northern
Location: Toronto, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 12
I would go with the tan if you want something that's a bit more classic. I can't say for sure, but I think I've seen the black ones, and the stitching looked grayish.
 
Products from my answer
 
answered 4 years ago
by
iheartflorals
Location: Edmonton, AB
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How do these look in person?

In the picture they look a little bulky, do they look like that in person?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Vancouver
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not at all! I do agree with you they look bulky in the picture but I asure you they are not!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
jmpg
Location: CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I know what you mean! i was worried they would look too bulky and wide, but they look very slim and feminine on my feet. They are a good choice.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
uoELSHuo
Location: Logan, Utah
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
NOT AT ALL. Most moccasins are, but these have got to be the thinnest I've seen!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
ThatChickWithTheName
Location: New York.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They personally make my feet look slimmer.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Lexxuhhh
Location: San Bernardino
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
They kind of are, I would not reccomend them, mine we almost two complete different sizes
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Nicoleo
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Even cutier then in the picture online!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
mleigh831
Location: Pittsburgh
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes, slightly. The sides are a bit "thick" - but I think it's still a nice shoe.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
angelkekse
Location: Brisbane, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
not bulky at all. They actually make your feet look a lot slimmer.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
sandyyy
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
no! they look fantastic in person. order a size up and you wont have any problems, as they totally stretch after a couple wears. you don't want them sliding off your foot. just wear them around your house/apartment for the first couple times.
answered 4 years ago
by
guernica
Location: toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
Nop, if you love moccasins these are the must buy, you wont regret it.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
samarie
Location: here
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I have really skinny legs and feet. So I won't wear this shoes with a skirt, shorts or anything that falls at my knees. Pair it up with a boyfriend's jeans...roll the hem and voila! It'll proportion the "bulky" look. Buy a size smaller too. The cut is bigger than usual...plus leather tend to stretch.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
SuZBoey
Location: Singapore
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Will these fit if you have wider feet?

I adore the look of these shoes, however I do have wide feet, and flats can sometimes look really weird on wider feet. I reaaaally want them but it would suck to get them and not even be able to wear them!
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would get them becuase girls with skinny feet dont look good in these because these moccasins stretch out and gap on their feet! so wide feet are okay!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Mbunny
Location: Silver Spring, MD
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes, I too have wide feet, but after you break them in they fit perfectly!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
My Photos
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
SummerEssence
Location: Atl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
You will, this leather stretches easily and the with is quite forgiving to begin with.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
ThatChickWithTheName
Location: New York.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They will be fine. I have wide feet. Just order a size down, they stretch to the size of your foot.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jennzlegend
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
yes :) i totally know what you mean! i have flat/wider feet too, and these shoes are ESPECIALLY great for us because they stretch out. i think they look good!
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
omgosh no worries. These are perfect for wider feet. I personally have relatively wide feet and these actually make mine look a lot slimmer. Totally recommended.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
sandyyy
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
i have wide feet as well. the shoes will be a little tight at first, but the leather loosens up after awhile. overall i love em & they're very cute!
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
jennn
Location: CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I have wider feet and they fit my feet fine. The shoes tend to conform to the feet pretty well, so you probably won't have a problem. My sister also put her ogre feet in them and they fit, causing them to stretch out a bit and me to have a minor fit of rage.
But, yeah, you should be okay.
answered 4 years ago
by
iheartflorals
Location: Edmonton, AB
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I dont think these ones fit wide feet
answered 4 years ago
by
sum7er
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
Yes they fit wide feet. My feet are pretty wide and they fit with no problem. I actually wished they were a little narrow. Lol. And they kinda conform to your foot too after the first few hours so you should fine.
answered 4 years ago
by
Becraig
Location: Los Angeles, California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
these actually look cute on wide feet since they run a little bit wider and looser than normal shoes. i don't think you would have an issue if you order true to size and they are definitely worth the risk.
answered 4 years ago
by
storkesanddylan
Location: boston
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

6 or 7?

thanks to everyone who's writing reviews! they are all so helpful =)
my question is.. i know everyone is saying they run large. but do they run large because the shoes are wider? or do they run slightly longer in length too?
i'm usually a 6.5 sometimes a 7... so i don't know what to do.. o.O
asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
Location: BC, CA
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
They run normally but they stretch a full size. So order a full size down so that they mold to your actual foot. They will feel snug for about a day but then they feel like slippers.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jennzlegend
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
they run large kind of in length AND in width. i was in another store trying these on (i'm usually 7.5/8 and i tried on a 7.5), and the back part where it fits around the foot and heel was really floppy and loose. so i tried the 7 and it was really snug, but the sales person assured me it would stretch out, and they did :) they are really cozy now. so maybe try a 6?
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Hi everyone!
Thank you again for all your kind/helpful reviews! I wasn't able to try these on in the store because it's an online only product. I ended up ordering a 6. They were quite loose but i wasn't planning on wearing them with socks so I had to try a 5.5.. My feet are wide and i was really surprised the width of these flats wasn't a problem. When ordering your mocs, keep in mind that yes, they do run large and they will stretch; however, the toe are of the shoe is quite narrow. I found that with the 5.5's my toe was at the very edge of the shoe and it was a little uncomfortable. Therefore, I recommend going at most only one full size down.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
staaarfish
Location: BC, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
both wider and longer, I'd get a 6 and a Dr. Scohl's Gel Insert to make up for the extra space, Don't let that worry you though, it's really worth it, and super comfy!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
RileyRoyce
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Get the 6s, I am a 9 and sometimes I'm even a little bigger than that, but I ordered the 8s and they are perfect length and width-wise
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
bootsluvr
Location: OHIO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
6
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
angelkekse
Location: Brisbane, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
These don't run small! I 'm usually a size 6 so I went with that for this one too and it worked out fine. But if I were to wear them with socks, then I should've ordered a size up. So figure whether you want to wear them with/without socks. I'd go with 7 in your case though. 6 might be too tight and it's going to be uncomfy :(
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
sandyyy
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
If you can, go to a store to try them on, because I'm the same size as you, and I ordered a 6.5 (WAY HUGE) then went down to a 6, which was still roomy. And then down to a 5.5. It took forever to resend and be sent the shoes!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
moo38
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
They run longer in length. Get a 6 and you won't regret. They will stretch to fit your feet. I usually wear 7 or 7.5, but a 6.5 fit perfectly.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Ilsa
Location: IN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
I never know which size I am, sometimes 7, sometimes 7 1/2. With these shoes I tried a 7 and they were perfect! So I would suggest going with the smaller size...
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mikk
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
Yes, I say the moccasins run large both in width and length! I'm always a size 6 and it fit big all around, but in a comfy way. I tried on a size 5.5 and it's the perfect size if you have wide feet. The size 5 fit best though since suede stretches out with wear and contours with your feet. If you're a 6.5, buy a size 5.5.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
Northern
Location: Toronto, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Should I get size 7 or 8?

I usually wear a size 8 in all my shoes but recently I bought a pair of converse and I had to get that ina 7 probably cuz its for both men and women? I don't know but all these reviews are saying they went down a size and it's a snug fit at first but then it pretty much molds to fit your feet. I have kind of wide feet not fat big but just a little bit wide and there's no half sizes available so I'm not sure if I should get a 7 or 8... Help??
asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get the 7 the run very large
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
lalaloveyou86
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I think the best fit would be a 7, as they do stretch... I wish I had gotten a size smaller although mine are fine, they don't slip off or anything. They are quite big when they get worn so I would go the smaller size if I were you.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
cocoricco
Location: Melbourne, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Get a size down, Im always a 9 and I order an 8 whenever I get moccasins. They stretch and fit to your foot size with wear.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jennzlegend
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
i have wide feet too! and flat feet :) i'm usually a 7.5/8 and i got a 7. snug to start, but after i wore it in they are really comfortable.
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Get a 7! I'm a true 9 but the reviews said to go down a size so I ordered an 8. They weren't too tight at all, in fact they fit perfectly.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
uoaddict0027
Location: auburn, al
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I normally wear an 8 and I got these in an 8 and they're perfect, if not a little loose. I would suggest the 8.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
juniortees
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Get a 7 - I am between a 7 and 8 and am very happy I got a 7. It fits great and will stretch a bit if you need it to.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
amyskeir
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
Hi,
I also went down a size as recomended
well a half size because I'm usually a 71/2 and I got a 7
they def fit fine and after wearing them a couple of time do do become loose. If you are really a true 8 I would get the 8
but if sometime you're a 71/2 I would get the 7
fyi converses run extreeeemely big!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
PLemos
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
Definitely a 7. Trust me, don't order your reg. size, they are huge!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
moo38
Location: Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
Go for the 8. I think you'll be fine. A 9 would probably be too big for you. I usually wear an 8 or 8.5 depending on the shoe and I bought these in an 8 and they fit good. They weren't tight or anything.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
simo2489
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I bought these and was worried about my wide feet and half size as well. I usually wear a 9.5 or 10 but I ordered a 9. They are perfect (wide feet and all). Definately go with a 7!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Lilith22
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

7 or 8?

im usually a 7.5 or 8, and it really depends on the shoe cause 8. im not sure, should i order a 7?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
teefly
Location: canada
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get a 7 - they stretch almost a whole size.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jennzlegend
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i was wondering the same thing, and when i ended up buying the 7 it was snug to start. but they really do expand if you wear them around.
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
yep
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
trodom
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Definitely get the 7 - they run big and stretch out quickly.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
kamichick
Location: Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
7 or even 6.5. The shoe runs quite large, but is nearly perfect in every other aspect.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
RileyRoyce
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
yes, I am a 9 and got an 8 and they are perfect! not too small AT ALL
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
bootsluvr
Location: OHIO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
7
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
angelkekse
Location: Brisbane, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I'd go with 8!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
sandyyy
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I had the same problem! Trust the reviews, they are right! this shoe does NOT FIT TRUE TO SIZE.
Get a size smaller - so for you either a 6.5 or a 7.
I usually wear a 7 or if small make a 7.5 and i got a 6. They fit absolutely perfect.
Hope this helps!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
awue
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
i always order a size up in shoe sizing depending on if i wear the shoes with tights or not. but since these are a suede that will pretty much mold to your foot over time through wear you may be able to pull off a 7.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ktan
Location: san diego, ca
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 11
I would definitely order AT LEAST a 7 or 6.5, mine were so huge! You might want to actually go somewhere to try them on to avoid sending multiple pairs back!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
moo38
Location: Chicago, IL
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Do you prefer these or the studded moccasins?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
jumper1211
Location: Vancouver
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
These are more versatile if you will, but if you are about that edgy grundy look then the studded ones are super cute, I like how the studding gives a twist on moccasins, you never see studs on them, they sure will be a convo starter
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
jmpg
Location: CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
These. I think studs look rather strange on moccasins. If it floats your boat, then get those instead. It's all a matter of personal taste :)
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
ThatChickWithTheName
Location: New York.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
These ones!! Studded mocs? No thanks. Just my opinion. I'll take studs on some wicked crazy leather heels or boots instead.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
ArtCandy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I prefer these as they look more 'authentic' type moccasin... That's just personal opinion though.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
cocoricco
Location: Melbourne, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I prefer these. I don't really like the look and feel I get from the studded moccasins. These look so much better in my opinion.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LilyKim
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
These, for a couple reasons, the studded, in my opinion are a little much, so the regulars could be better paired with more outfits. Also, you could easily grow out of the idea of studs, or they could become out of style before that even. As a safer, more economical, and logical choice, I prefer these moccasins over the studs, however ultimately the shoes are your to wear, and the style is in the confidence of the beholder. Happy Shopping, Jumper1211!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
RileyRoyce
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
It really depends on the personal preference. I'm an all-time stud hater...so I went for the plain ones without a question.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
sandyyy
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
Personally I prefer these, but the studded ones are cute too. :)
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mikk
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
these plain ones are way cuter and versatile than the studded ones.
answered 4 years ago
by
guernica
Location: toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
umm i like the regular over the studs just because i feel like they are more versatile.
answered 4 years ago
by
storkesanddylan
Location: boston
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Breaking in

Do these take awhile to break in? I've been kind of mad at flats lately because they kill my feet. But I really want these. So I was just wondering if these cause blisters, painful rubbing, etc. I'm probably still going to get them even if they cause a little discomfort at first.. but just wondering.

Also, sorry for the CAPS thing on my last question. When I wrote it it definitely was not like that. That's a little embarrassing haha

But thanks for answering despite its annoying appearance :) It was really helpful
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
MariaC
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nope! They don't really need to be broken in, they fit wonderfully and are comfortable from the start!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
ThatChickWithTheName
Location: New York.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
They only take like a day or 2 to break in :)
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
chicbih
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
nuuupe. i wore them around for a day or two and they're okay. and it wasn't a painful break in either! i also ordered a size down.
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
they do, only about a couple of weeks but its worth it! there is definite discomfort. but worth it.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Pizzy
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I just got these and they are amazing and comfortable! I slid on the shoe as soon as I got them and I haven't wanted to take them off since.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
juniortees
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
noooooo!! they are so light and comfortable
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
marianag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
I ALWAYS emphasize in CAPS_LOL!!!!!! You dont have to worry about blisters or breaking in on these puppies, they are fantastically comfortable from when you take them out of the box!! SIZE DOWN!!! LOL!!!!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
eclarity
Location: PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
When you first slip your feet into these, the size seems just right and over time they tend to stretch just a little. They're super comfy and I'm sure they'll adjust to your foot.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
wildthang
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
The shoes are already really roomy to begin with and they have a completely different fit than flats. They're pretty much already broken in when you buy them and I didn't get any blisters. Hope this helped!
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
MelissaBartlett
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What should I expect regarding the fit?

I usually wear a size 10 in all of my shoes, and I have very narrow feet. After reading previous reviews on the website, I have learned that it is probably best to buy a size down. But I'm afraid a 9 will not fit. Any helpful remarks?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Britt123
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
9 1/2.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
ThatChickWithTheName
Location: New York.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
A 9 will fit and be snug but once you wear the they will stretch and fit right to your foot. I'm a size 9 and I always order an 8.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jennzlegend
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
i would definitely, totally size down. i'm usually a 7.5/8 and bought a 7. snug to start, but after wearing it for a day or two they've really shaped out nicely to my feet.
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
nope, go with the 9's trust me.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Pizzy
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I usually wear a size 10 and I got a size 9, my feet are a bit wider, but initially the shoe fit a bit tight and gradually conformed well to my foot.
I would recommend getting a size 9 and urban does have free returns and exchanges so you don't really have anything to lose.
answered 4 years ago
by
iheartflorals
Location: Edmonton, AB
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Get a size 10. I didn't buy a size down either but i got a separate insoles - very effective. Snug and it doesn't stain my socks.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
SuZBoey
Location: Singapore
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Just try the 9 because of UOs generous return policy you can return FOR FREE and get another size. These puppies stretch and i ordered a 7 from my usual 8 and at 1st was worried b/c they were snug but JUST AS everyone has written they stretch and mold to your size.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
eclarity
Location: PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
You will probably be ok with a 9-- I'm usually between a 6 and 7 and I had to get a 5.5 because the 6 was too big. You can always send them back or get them somewhere else
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
storyofagirl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
if you neverr wear a size 9 in shoes then go with the 10, but if your feet are narrow and you have some variation in shoe sizes (i vary between 7 & 8), then i would get the 9. even if you get the 10 tho and they are slightly big, i really doubt that they would be "unwearable"
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
jjjjjjjjjjjjack
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are these shoes bulky in person?

Do they fit true to size? Also, in the pictures they look a little fuzzy and worn out in a way. I still think they look comfy and cute, but I was wondering if the quality is good. I need shows like these to last me through winter, and I need to do a lot of walking.
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
MariaC
on Minnetonka Kilty Moccasin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Super true to size though you should size down because it does stretch, because of the material, but no they aren't bulky at all! Very good quality, minnetonka makes the best moccasins, and I have gone throught so many I used to go through 2/3 a year before knowing about minnetonka
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
jmpg
Location: CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Not true to size, a little big. Go down a half size or one size. Well it is leather, it's not polished or anything I guess. Probably just deer skin. The quality is amazing though. Weather wise, I wouldn't really rely on this shoe. Depending on where you live and how much snow you would get. They are slippery, that's one thing that keeps me from wearing them really often, I wear them like once a week as a reward for making it through my week. And cause it's winter and it's actually kinda gross out so I don't want to ruin them. I'm gonna probably wreck these in any other season!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
ThatChickWithTheName
Location: New York.
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
they run slightly large. i think they are good quality, but they are made of suede.. so i don't know if it would be good on wet/snowy days
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
husk
Location: toronto
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
In my case, it fits true to size. I'm normally a 7 or 7 1/2. I ordered a size 7 and it fits perfectly :D
The quality feels really nice. The soles and insides are in good quality. It's really comfortable too!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LilyKim
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
They stretch, but ordering a half size smaller should help with that- unless you plan on wearing socks with them in the winter. The soles are rubber and seem to have enough of it to get miles in. Good luck!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
trodom
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
They're very good quality! Very thick, but I'd wear socks with them in winter(speaking from a Boston POV). They're not bulky, but they run about one size too big. The soles and treads of the shoes are also surprisingly good quality. Worth the price! - Hope that helps :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
RileyRoyce
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
they are durable but a winter shoe I am not certain of. Size DOWN, I am a size 8 and ordered a 7 and they were snug @ 1st but they stretch and mold to your foot, amazing shoe. I cannot recommend for hard winter months if you live where there is a lot of snow. They are not fuzzy,suede with a rubber sole. Adorable shoe.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
eclarity
Location: PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
MariaC to answer your question, I would order a size down from what you normally wear. Suede tends to stretch. The "fuzz" you speak of is nothing out of the ordinary when it comes to suede. Minnetonka uses extremely high quality suede for their shoes, it makes for an authentic experience. As for the rubber soles, yes, yes, and yes they will last you! Walk as much as you please, this is one of my most favorite rubber soles available for moccasins. I've had a pair for years with this sole and it has hardly made a dent! Hope I helped you!
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Madge
Location: Saint Louis
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
12next>>
Product Details