Looking for Answers about Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane

Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions
 | 
66 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.801 out of 5
3.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane

Question

Sizing?

Seeing as these don't come in half sizes, I was wondering if I should get an 8 or a 9 (I'm an 8 1/2)? Also, the navy ones look black.. does anyone know if they actually look like navy?
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Lorna
Location: California
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm an 8 and 8 1/2 so I got an 8 :) I also got the navy ones. They're a really nice bright navy color, not black at all!
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
silversuns
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
If you're looking for a more snug fit get an 8, I'm a 7 1/2 and got a seven. They're comfortable, but my toe pops out a bit. Get a 9 if you want a looser fit.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
EmmaD
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
if you're a true 8 1/2, most likely the 8 will be best.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Lucyasdfsadf
Location: ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I wear size 8 1/2 and bought mine in 8. They fit perfectly :)
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Greenleaf2o4
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
i would get them in an 8, because they're going to stretch over time, and then they will be the perfect size. (:
answered 4 years ago
by
michellerk
Location: NYC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I would recommend you get a 9...and about the navy ones, no one really realizes that they're navy!! And they look cute anyways.
answered 4 years ago
by
donvito
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
You should get a nine. I am a 7 1/2 and I got an 8 and they fit fine and the navy doesn't look Navy it looks very black.
answered 4 years ago
by
TheRabble
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I usually wear a 9 1/2 but I bought a 9 because I remember the last time I bought China flats I bought a 10 and they were too big. The ones I bought from UO were tight at first but after about a day of wearing them they stretched out.
answered 4 years ago
by
NelleA
Location: Cincinnati, OH
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I'm between a 5 1/2 and a 6 and I got the 6 (They don't have a five)

They're extremely comfortable like that. I'd go for the bigger.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JuneauGirl
Location: Juneau, AK
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
The navy's actually look navy, I have seen them in store compared to the actual black ones. Also if you're usually an 8 and a half to 9, then go with a 9. Im usually a 7 to 7and a half so I purchased a 7 and it's a good fit. Hoped this helped(:
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Celena
Location: Philadelphia, PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I am an 8 1/2 and bought the 9 and couldnt imagine going any smaller.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
PinkyPie
Location: Sydney, Australia
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

what size?

Hi, for the cute over-dyed canvas and rubber Mary Janes, do I order a size larger or smaller since there aren't any half-sizes? I don't remember what size I wore when I bought them in Chinatown.
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bully4kate
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ordered 1/2 a size smaller and they fit too tight, so difinitely go 1/2 a size larger.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
trendygirl
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Hi, a ilttle late. But I wear a 7 and I ordered an 8.. it fits pretty snug too!
Age: Under 18
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
dancinchick26
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
for the canvas ones, you can get your exact size or a size bigger since there's a strap across the foot. the cloth should expand once u start walking...
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
michtong
Location: Singapore
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I would order a size larger. I found that they were a bit snug on my toes and I ordered a size down.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
wildzipporah
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I ordered a size smaller. I'm an 8 1/2 and I ordered an 8 and they fit just fine :)
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
silversuns
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I wear a size 8 1/2 in most shoes. I bought these in a size 8 and they fit perfectly :)
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Greenleaf2o4
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
i would get a size smaller because they are going to stretch.
answered 4 years ago
by
michellerk
Location: NYC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I'm between a 5 1/2 and a 6, I got the six.

They're extremely comfy and the strap is adjustable.
I'd go for the larger size.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JuneauGirl
Location: Juneau, AK
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I typically wear a 8 1/2, sometimes a 9, and I went with the 9....they fit perfectly. These are better large than small, since the cotton is not going to stretch much.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LolaMama
Location: Columbia, SC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
I'm usually a 7 or 7 and a half. I got them in a 7 though b/c when I tried on the 8 they were pretty loose. Hope this helped(:
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Celena
Location: Philadelphia, PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I can wear a 7 or a 6 1/2, but these shoes were a perfect comfortable fit at 7. The buckle gives some room for adjustment, of course.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
FloralAurora
Location: Charlotte, NC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Sole?

How is the sole on these shoes?
asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The sole is a bit heavy but very flexible and comfortable to walk in.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
SDeCarlo
Location: Columbus, GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
pretty thick rubber! it's quite sturdy, just the inside isn't padded well. :(
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
meerkittttty
Location: idkeh
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Heavy. Made out of rubbery plastic stuff, it's heavier than the rest of the shoes, which kinda feels weird as you walk. But they are still very comfy on the inside, very cushion-y quilted fabric.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Cairy
Location: Austin, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
NOT supportive at all! I would not recommend walking long distance with them, they are very flimsy.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MinnieWin
Location: AZ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
uncomfortable
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Raani
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
plastic, might be slippery
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
trendygirl
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
pretty much plastic, so on ice they're deadly!
however, there are some grooves so walking in dirt or whatever is fine.
they're super cute though, i recommend!
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
roobob
Location: calgary
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
rather thin in my opinion. should get your own insoles for comfort.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
michtong
Location: Singapore
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
The color of the sole is definitely different - a burnt orange - but they provide enough support for my feet. I have high arches and wore them for about 12 hours the first day I had them without any problems.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
wildzipporah
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
Soft as a pillow on your foot
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Emma1
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
kind of flimsy? You can pretty much bend them in half. But that's what makes them comfortable to me.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Greenleaf2o4
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Machine wash?

Can you wash these shoes in a washing machine cos i'm afraid it might it might damage the shoes.
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have in the past, on a gentle cycle. Not the best idea as it tends to fade the fabric a bit and the insoles got all wrinkled, but I did it....I think trying to hand-wash would be a better idea...
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
ringwood
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
LOL don't even try. I am wowed to see they havent already broken from sheer wear.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
kammie
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
yes
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
tina88892
Location: NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Maybe with a hose or in the sink, but quality isn't great so I wouldn't take the chance.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BelindaA
Location: Charlotte NC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
No No No! not at all. these shoes are made out of a very delicate material..you can wash them buy hand by putting soap and water .. and let it dry by its self ;)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Abbywabby17
Location: Florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I used to wash mine every week but I had the original version which was sturdier - and it was a black pair. I'd say give it a try, they'll probably be ok.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
ltell25
Location: Woodland Hills
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
No, it will mess them up. Don't get them wet. I think these shoes are glued together and sensitive to wet, other people said they've ruined some by walking in the rain.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Cairy
Location: Austin, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
Do not, they will fall apart, seriously.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
trendygirl
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
i think you should handwash them as their colour might run and you would possibly spoil both your washing machine and the shoes.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
michtong
Location: Singapore
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
no :( it turned mine brown because of the sole
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lindsym
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I washed mine in the machine but only because they were already broken and I repaired them by sewing them. They would definitely break if they weren't sewn down.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Katie00
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

2 for $20 Deal Available in store?

I really wanted to buy a few pairs of these but I don't have a card or anything so I was wondering if they were doing the same deal in store as well :o
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: CA
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes i bought mine online and if you want only one you can get it for $10 .
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 6 months ago
by
Nayeli
Location: California, Ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The offer is also in stores. But the deal is 2 for $24, which is still good.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 11 months ago
by
Lizbeth96
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Yes they do, but now its 2 for $24
answered 11 months ago
by
Soapy
Location: Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I bought mine in store! There was a huge selection. (:
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Erinicole
Location: Florida
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I am from Virginia, and yes they do offer this deal in store.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Alazia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
go to the one on Melrose!
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
akfx
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes! That's where I got mine.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
modest
Location: Kentucky
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I am almost positive that it is online only.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Heyyyyy
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
Yes they offer the deal in stores too! I went there last week and I got this deal(:
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Aubrii
Location: Fullerton, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
Yes they do it in the store too! Sometimes they even have certain patterns or colors on sale for like $5 in store also!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
MeganMT
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
Yes! They've been 2 for $20 in stores and online for as long as I've known. Which is two years, it's a great deal. (I recommend sewing a snap on the buckle part and the shoe part, they break easily and it's convenient!)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BAphotography
Location: Minnesota
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

id like to know when you will recieve more navy or saphire mary jane flats in size 9?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
karlah
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are restocked now
answered 11 months ago
by
Soapy
Location: Hawaii
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The navy ones are available in size 9.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
maneezy
Location: Virginia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
they are super cute, a little cheap looking but it still looks good with ankle socks and a skirt!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Brycee
Location: Hermosa
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I think you'd have better luck asking Customer Service :)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
jennn
Location: CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

If I'm a size 5, would a size 6 be too big?

Should I not get them if I'm a size 5?
asked 7 months ago
by
Alyanah
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, they'll be too big. They're made of fabric (cotton, I think) so it'll be like wearing an over-sized shirt on your feet. They will be too loose.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
vwoong
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Size 6 would be too big! They are very true to size, almost one the large side.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
EUROtraveler
Location: Cali
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
No, I'm a size six to seven and I got a six and it was still loose
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Aemil
Location: Charlotte, NC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
yes
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 6 months ago
by
Nayeli
Location: California, Ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

are the mary janes washable

mine got really soak and wet in the rain
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 11 months ago
by
xxskilled
Location: miami, florida
on Overdyed Cotton Mary Jane
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Probably. It's just fabric and rubber. I'd avoid putting them in the dryer though.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
vwoong
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes, but washing definitely won't get rid of the weird plastic smell!
answered 11 months ago
by
EliseMC
Location: Atlanta
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I recommend that you wash them by hand, so that you avoid any damage on your shoes. Then, after washing them, I DON'T recommend using the dryer only because the shoes are cotton and will possibly shrink. However, the tricky part is not to expose your shoes to much into the sun so that they won't fade. Find a place outside with shade to leave the shoes to air dry and wha-la! they will be good. I hope this answer helps!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 11 months ago
by
Lizbeth96
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
1 of 1
Product Details