Looking for Answers about Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket?

Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket

Customer Questions & Answers for
Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket

Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
Customer Questions & Answers:
50 Questions
 | 
72 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.777 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(85 Reviews)85
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket

Question

I saw it in a store with a black hood. The hood is grey on the pics online. Is it a different model?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
gallouche
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The one I have has a gray hood when they started selling them. I guess the later version has a black hood.
answered 4 years ago
by
anteros
Location: NJ, USA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I bought this one and it came with a black hood.
answered 4 years ago
by
Sophlw
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The hood and liner are black.. I ordered online and it came with black hood
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ton312
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I'm a female, what size should I get?

I'm 5'4.
weigh 130.
should I go with an Extra small, or just a small?
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Ireland
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'd go with XS.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
anteros
Location: NJ, USA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I'd go with an XS
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
anteros
Location: NJ, USA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How does this jacket fit?

Does this jacket fit slim, big, small, true to size etc...? I'm usually a size Small. If you can give me the measurements of the jacket, that would be great.
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Van BC
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
my bf just got this jacket, and he tried on almost all of the sizes and it seems to fit pretty true to size. it's more bomber style, very close fitting. if you normally wear a small, i would stick with a small. but if you want a little more room underneath to wear thick sweaters and have the cuffs come down past your wrists, i would say size up to a medium.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
elleseaare
Location: hollywood, ca
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
The jacket runs true to size, but I recommend buying a size down so it is slim fitting as it should be. Buy a size down and it should sit right about hip/level to a little above with the sleeves ending at the wrists. I wear a size small typically and the XS fits wonderfully.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
metro91
Location: Bend, OR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is this jacket warm?

And does the sweater lining cover the entire jacket or just the abdomen?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Ryan634564356
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It covers the whole jacket :) Its really warm. My boyfriend loves it.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
emilymcgoldrick
Location: Brisbane, AUS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The lining is throughout the jacket
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ton312
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Does the hood disconnect from the jacket?

I like wearing my own hoodies under my jackets and before purchasing this jacket it'll be nice to know if I will be able to. I would like to know would this jacket be more suitable or the Charles & 1/2 Faux Leather Johnny Jacket. Please help if you can.
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
RonGrizz
Location: North Carolina
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No you cant, it is sewn in.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
emilymcgoldrick
Location: Brisbane, AUS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
def the charles & 1/2 Faux Leather Johnny Jacket dude. this one has a liner in it which almost looks like a hoodie already under it.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Noleynips
Location: clinton, IL
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

I am 5'6 and 130lbs. Fairly muscular. Should I get the XS or S?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would definitely get a S, the jacket runs a bit small.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
emilymcgoldrick
Location: Brisbane, AUS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i'm the same height and 135 and bought the xs in a similar jacket by the same brand. fits perfect. maybe a little, little too tight on the shoulders, though.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
eboms
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

i'm 5'7 and 130 pounds and i don't know if i should get a XS or S?

asked 4 years ago
by
benzz
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get a S the jacket runs a bit small.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
emilymcgoldrick
Location: Brisbane, AUS
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
get a small
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BABYGAGA
Location: Santa Rosa CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I am 5"11 140 LBS. what size should i order?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BIgg
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Medium!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
KevinUO
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
I would probably say that a medium would be a good bet for you. I''m 5'9, and have the medium, but the sleeves are a little long on me, so it should fit perfect on you. If you're a little skeptic then go for the large, and if anything, you can just exchange for free!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
JSchoolf
Location: Columbus, OH
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I am 5'7" and 120 lbs, should I go for XS or S?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Small
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
mister00
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I'm 5'7 and I weigh 96 lbs, the XS fits perfectly for me. I would probably get a size Small.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
KevinUO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is the hooded portion of this jacket detachable?

I'd like to know as I like this jacket, but wish to wear it without the hooded part.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Charles & 1/2 Third Engine Jacket
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unfortunately the hood is not detachable, but you can just put the hood on the inside of the jacket if you don't want a hood that badly.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
KevinUO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
no, it's not detachable.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
elleseaare
Location: hollywood, ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Product Details