Looking for Answers about Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover

Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
Customer Questions & Answers:
52 Questions
 | 
93 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.902 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover

Question

What color sheet would you recommend to match the ivory bedding?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ordered white sheets before i ordered the duvet and then saw they only had it in ivory..so i was worried. But after putting them together...they look amazing :)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I just used some peach colored ones that I had laying around, and I actually like them a lot. I think a mint color would be pretty or like a light purple lavender. :) Pretty much anything, but I'd personally keep it to a lighter tone.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
KimJim
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
White
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
apg3d
Location: Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I have the ivory bedding and I have grey sheets, I think they match nicely. You could also do light pink or maroon and I think either of those would look good.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ahemmayhem
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I think maybe a teal or a lavender. My duvet is also in IVORY but i have white sheets and certainly needs a pop of color.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
TeeKake
Location: DMV
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Does this duvet cover come with the pillow cases?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Sian
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
nope
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
jayseck
Location: Charlottesville, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes, mine came with pillowcases.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Elly23
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Nope, sold separately.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Twilley
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
No - they have to be purchased separately. Also, be wary - I ordered the shams and cover and they are not identical in color.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Nics620
Location: Seattle, WA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
No, they are purchased separately.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Momma22
Location: Bay Area, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is this a Duvet or a Duvet color

details say duvet cover name says duvet super confused with this item.. is it very thin?
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
stephoroni
Location: California
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will need a duvet insert to put inside of this cover.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
apg3d
Location: Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
a duvet is also called a duvet cover. where you put a comforter inside the duvet.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Eliza891
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
This is a beautiful Duvet Cover. It is full of Ruffles and made perfectly. You will need to have the Duvet insert as this is a cover for the insert.
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
pollytwist
Location: Cookeville, TN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
It's a duvet cover. There's buttons on one side where you can insert a blanket (which I did). You can use it as a blanket alone if you wish, but it is on the thin side. It's so pretty either way! :)
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Andriaa
Location: Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

The main picture of the ivory duvet cover looks more white than ivory.. Is the picture accurate, or is it truly ivory?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine was pretty white, especially after I washed it. It's not bright white, but it looks white. Hope that helps!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
apg3d
Location: Brooklyn, NY
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
I ordered the ivory colored duvet cover, and to me, it looks more white than ivory.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
NatalieN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
you know to me after purchasing this and putting it on my bed it's not a true white or Ivory
I would say it's a very soft white...an almost ivory...if that makes any sense?
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
coutureshop
Location: North Andover, Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What color sheets look good with the pink duvet?

I am wanting to get the pink duvet, but I would like to have more than just white sheets. Do you guys know what would be a good fit?
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have tan sheets and they look great! It's more of a peachy pink if that helps, so it would look better with warm and light rather than bright colors.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
jayseck
Location: Charlottesville, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
mine goes great with an off white but I think chocolate brown, black or even grey would be pretty. I think neutrals are your best bet
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
bri16
Location: Indiana
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I have the pink one and my sheets are a silver/grey! looks amazing!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
JennLC
Location: Charlotte, NC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Would you recommend this to a person who moves a lot while sleeping?

I think I'll be able to maintain it during the day by laying down the frills a lot, being sure not to sit on my bed too much, etc... However, I am a big turner and kicker when I sleep and sometimes I wake up in the morning with my blanket scrunched up and tossed off the bed. Would this material be too delicate for a person who moves a lot in their sleep?
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
ankoro24
Location: Iowa City, IA
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine is fine, no rips or anything. I turn a lot in my sleep and most nights it ends up on the floor by morning, so you shouldn't have any trouble (:
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Elly23
Location: Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I have read a lot of reviews that would make you believe so but the material is not as delicate as the reviews make it seem. I just would not sit heavy or sharp things on your bed (book bags, dogs with sharp claws, anything rough). Also, my boyfriend tosses and turns and I was upset to find my brand new duvet on the floor the first time it happened. When I made the bed the next day it was not a long process (like I assumed it would be) to get the ruffles straightened out and don't worry! Sitting on the bed/sitting stuff on your bed won't mess the ruffles up.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Twilley
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
i move a lot in my sleep but i have not had problems. if you arent tugging on the individual ruffles i think its fine.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
bri16
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I have a small dog (a corgi) who normally sleeps with me. Does anyone know if this is dog safe?

Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Dallas, TX
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have outside dogs that I typically let in to sleep during storms or when I'm home from work. Since I have purchased this I have been folding my comforter down when they are in so that their claws do not rip the ruffles. The base material for the duvet is sturdy but the ruffles I would not trust with claws. :/
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Twilley
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I would say that the ruffles definitely have the potential to rip/tear from dog nails. I have the pink duvet and the ruffles are sturdier than described in the other reviews, but still a bit too delicate I'd say for a pet. If it doesn't rip, your pet will probably wrinkle the ruffles, which may bother you. Hope this is helpful!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
PrincessJ
Location: New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I have a cat who I tryyyy to keep off my bed. The ruffles are kind of delicate and if she chews on them it does leave little holes. I think it'd be safe if your dog isn't a biter. :) The other thing is it won't be easy to clean, so you might not want your dog on it if he/she sheds a lot.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Saff
Location: NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

When will the waterfall ruffle pillow shams be available?

In the description of the waterfall ruffle duvet it says that it would be perfect paired with the waterfall ruffle pillow shams but I can't seem to find them on the site.
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
bl10
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are available now. I purchased them about a month ago.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Crissilee
Location: Tomball, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Hi there available now I just purchased and recieved both the duvet and the matching shams...your going to love this, it's beautiful in person
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
coutureshop
Location: North Andover, Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Will the waterfall ruffle duvet cover be available in a twin size?

I'm going off to college next year and can only use a twin... So I hope it becomes available! Haha
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
+3points
3out of 3voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a twin size bed at home and already use a full/queen size down comforter. I'm going off to college next year too and I plan on buying this because it is too hard to pass up!! The down I have right now is probably a little too big for my bed but it honestly doesn't look sloppy or ridiculously large. I would go for it if I were you!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
pizloland
Location: atlanta
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
When I went off to college, I actually brought a full/queen duvet. It was a little bit too big for the bed, but when I moved into an apartment the next year, I didn't have to buy a new duvet and cover (except for the waterfall ruffle cover because I HAD to have it). It saved me money in the long run and I didn't spend money on a duvet that I would only use for one year.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
NatalieN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

do you need the insert along w. the duvet cover?

or could the duvet just be fine by itself
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
mbbyday
on Waterfall Ruffle Duvet Cover
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Definitely the insert!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
AMarieMonk
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Depends on personal preference. Very thin and wimsy by itself.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Gndxx
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Product Details