Looking for Answers about Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag

Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
Customer Questions & Answers:
53 Questions
 | 
279 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.275 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag

Question

Would this bag work as a shoulder bag too?

I usually like to wear my bags on my shoulder. I am in fact, choosing between this bag and the Deux Lux Braided Strap Hobo Bag. Help?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
mlk4
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you have skinny arms and small shoulders, it will work as a shoulder bag. I bought it to use as a shoulder bag but the handles were shorter than I expected and it does fit but not comfortable, rather tight, less room below the arm pit... I think the bag looks better with using strap and carrying cross body....
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
piroko
Location: San Francisco, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Not really unless you have tiny shoulders. I find the straps a bit tight on the shoulder so I rest it in the crook of my elbow or cross-body. Most people seem to find the straps too small for the shoulder.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
lol wow lots of confusing answers.... the short handles can work on the shoulder but may not be comfortable (the handles are not adjustable, and are rather short) the cross body strap that comes with the purse is adjustable and it is great. It can work either way.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
HDCnBC
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
thats how I wear this one. I dont use the straps at all and it is comfy
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
DOLE
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 5
it goes on the shoulder if you want, the handle comes with it
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Nati3054
Location: Miami, MIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I wear it on my shoulder, so yes this bag works very well as a shoulder bag! :)
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mikk
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 7
In my opinion, no. I sometimes like to throw my bag over my shoulder as well, but the straps aren't long enough to do so comfortably. don't get me wrong, it will fit----just not comfortably and not for long! still worth the buy!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ShayO
Location: LA, CA
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 8
Well Im not sure what the other one looks like... but I use this bag on my shoulder alll the time. Sometimes I hold it on my wrist but basically thats it. I have never really used the satchel strip that came with it, now its just there for decor.!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
emv24
Location: CT
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
Yes it for sure does. I bought this bag, and I usually always wear my bags over the shoulder. Plus, the strap is adjustable so you can make it whatever length you want! I love this bag, and have gotten so many compliments on it!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cosmo22
Location: Manitoba, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
Yeah! Its great as a shoulder bag, but it may be a little heavy if you're not used to carrying around heavy stuff. Its not awkward at all when using either the shorter straps or the removable ones!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
sarahsteph
Location: Toronto, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Will this fit a 13 Inch Macbook laptop?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Emma
Location: Winnipeg, MB
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not really no, not if you have a case on it and anything else in the bag. It's depth is just a little bit short to really allow for it, not to mention it's strap. The strap is really thin leather which would probably break with lots of heavy stuff in it often.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
yes, perfectly
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Nati3054
Location: Miami, MIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
yes, i often use this bag to carry my 13" macbook
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
milmil
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Probably not. I can't even fit my 15" Macbook Pro in it at all. It's really not that large. :(
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Shirahhh
Location: LA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Yes, my mac book can fit in there just fine, but I personally thought it looked kinda funny when it put the purse on with it inside.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
mermaid
Location: WI
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 6
I've just tried putting my macbook in and it fits comfortably lengthwise. It also fits in the other way too, though may be a bit snug this way if the laptop is in a laptop case. Only thing is that the bag doesn't have reinforcement at the bottom of the bag to keep the bottom rigid, so with the laptop inside, the bottom will kind of droop down like in the grey version pictures.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
nomnoms
Location: Australia
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes- I happened to have one too- but since the bag is quite heavy by itself, I wouldn't necessarily carry my mac in it... ;)
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
IzZw
Location: New York, NY
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
Question

Is the bag itself heavy?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not at all, the leather is super thin.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
somewhat but not really
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Nati3054
Location: Miami, MIA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 3
No not at all. I know some reviewers have said that "its really heavy just with the metal on it" but to me, I think not. Once you add stuff then of course it will get heavy. I would buy it!!!!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
emv24
Location: CT
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 4
Its not too too heavy, but its weird because it feels a lot heavier when you put even the lightest things in it. But you get used it, its not a big factor or anything.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
sarahsteph
Location: Toronto, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
yes it is heavy
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
migui
Location: New York, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
No, it's very light weight.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Fritzy
Location: SF, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
depending what heavy is too you .I bring it to school i dont think its heavy just the right size
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Forever15
Location: irvine ,california
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I want to use it for school, do you think it will able to hold all my books?

Age: Under 18
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
It probably won't fit all of them. One medium text book and a smaller one, sure. A larger one with a notebook and pens, also sure. Any more than that though, probably not. I doubt it would fit a larger binder either. The cross body strap is quite thin, so you'd have to be careful how much weight you put into it.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
yes....i have the black one and i fit a one and a half inch binder, notebook, calculator,phone,pencil case, water, and snacks
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
cpanchila
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 3
i also bought this bag for school and for me it fits one notebook and one 3 inch, 3 ring binder. I don't think it could fit much else though, maybe a small reading book
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
mmhh7799
Location: san diego, ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
maybe. i use it as a purse. i'd probably get something a little bit bigger for a school bag. it could probably fit three books max
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
mary354
Location: ATL, GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
no, unless you have really small books... and i wouldn't recommend putting a lot of heavy and big books in the bag because it might ruin the bag or the straps might rip off.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
LLLLDDDDD
Location: Nebraska
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
no i dont think it would be big enough
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
mkleitch
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
NO. I'm in high school and i don't carry many things around and its still heavy and not durable.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
haha123
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is this bag too big?

I'm trying to decide if I should buy this bag for school. Is it too big? Tacky looking?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not tacky at all. It's not too big, in fact it's smaller than it appears in the photos online, imo.
A 2 inch wide binder slips right inside and there is still room for more, not a ton, but maybe a couple of small books and folders. I was surprised at how much fits inside because it doesn't look that big. Hope this helps :)
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
shopaholicinsandiego
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
nope not at all! i bought the bag for school and thats what i was worried about when it would come in the mall but no its such a good size in the pictures they make it look bigger than it is but its really not.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
krissyjo
Location: new york,NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
it's very big
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ohlalalagirl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Nope. It's actually ideal for school because of it's square style books and notebooks will fit perfectly. Not tacky if you rock it ;)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
OhPandora
Location: 305
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
nope ! to me, it was the perfect size, especially for school ! (:
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
SophieeePanda
Location: Dallas, Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
It is very spacious but I do have trouble searching for smaller items in the bag without putting it down somewhere. It does look slightly tackier than I had hoped (I own the black).
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
karenbear
Location: Staten Island, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
This bag is NOT too big. I think its too small for school. Its not a tote bag.. more of a purse. It can be used for school if you are only going to hold a notebook... but I'm not sure books can fit inside.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Urbangirl8383839
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

is this bag long enough as a shoulder bag/ cross body bag?

no i dont mean the little handle straps but the long strap
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
stayc
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes definitely long enough. the shoulder strap's adjustable.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
danna2
Location: NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
yes it is but the strap will keep re adjusting itself
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
lea83
Location: new orleans
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Very, it's adjustable so its super convenient
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
hujsbbaKatherine
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Yes, definitely. I'm 5'4" and have to take the long strap almost all the way in and it's the perfect length at my hip, so I'd imagine for any height, there would be plenty of room to adjust it.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
SK620
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Ohhh, yes. (:
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Pfff
Location: Piscataway, New Joisey
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
yes its a great lenth
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
dineesi
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
absolutely
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
MamaLikes
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

For school?

I was wondering if this would be a good size for a highschool student or is it a bit small? I prefer bigger bags and i read the mesurments but I want the opinion of someone who has purchased and seen the bag.
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
im in highschool too and i use this bag for school and it fits everything from my notebooks to my macbook pro. its very sturdy and big so i think it'll be fine for you to use for school
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
sykim
Location: new york, NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
It is a pretty sizeable bag, and can fit a couple of text books size-wise. However the strap that goes across the body is somewhat thin, so I would worry about how much weight you are putting into it. It's not the largest bag out there, but can easily fit a text book with a notebook etc.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
i have the bag, its very roomy for a high school student you'll love the look and how convenient it is
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Nati3054
Location: Miami, MIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Im in college & it fits my textbooks & my notebooks...it is the perfect size for me!
answered 4 years ago
by
enoelle
Location: Maine
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
i would say it is big enuff to carry a notebook and pens > perhaps a small binder, but you dont want to overload the bag and it b too heavy
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Yels
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I was thinking about using this bag for school if you want to be stylish but still be able to carry around your notebooks and things. However, I wouldn't go overboard and put heavy books or binders in it and things that don't look like they are going to fit - don't push it because the inside fabric might tear. Inside it is like a satin material so it might or not rip.

I would prob only use it for like notebooks. Hope this answers it!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
emv24
Location: CT
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Would this carry two textbooks?

Hey! I'm a freshman in high school and I have two small/medium text books for biology & algebra. Would this bag carry both of them? If it couldn't would it at least carry one textbook with a notebook, and a few folders?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
NatalieWalker
Location: Springfield
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It would definitely carry one text book with a notebook etc. As for two, I think it could fit two (I just tried) but depending on their weight I probably wouldn't. The cross body strap is really thin and I would worry it might break from the load.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Im gonna venture out there & give u an affirmative on two med sized texts. I have a 10.1" netbook and can throw that in my bag w some paperbacks or mags and there is still some room. I think u will b okay. The purse actually seemed bigger than it was pictured and that was a pleasant surprise for me. LOVE IT!
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
eclarity
Location: PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
It can handle 2 text books but i wouldnt push it just put all your stuff in it with just one txt book with the other on your hand
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Nati3054
Location: Miami, MIA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 4
I'm pretty sure it would. I've dumped lots of things in here, and it's held up very well. Your shoulder might hurt though... :/
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mikk
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 5
I'm in college & I carry two textbooks, my wallet, my camera, & a notebook in it everyday...
answered 4 years ago
by
enoelle
Location: Maine
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 6
I think the bag is defiantly big enough, but just be careful, the shoulder strap might break. but it will defiantly hold two small books and a notebook.
answered 4 years ago
by
BooAnn
Location: Florida<3
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How long are the shoulder straps?

I've read some comments that said the shoulder straps are too short and you cant even get your arms through them... how is it for you guys??
asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The shoulder straps are a perfect fit for my elbow and shoulder and the body strap is adjustable. I'm 5'7" and 114lbs :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Sillycurls
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Shoulder straps are really small. You can definitely fit your arm through it, but it sits in your armpit. It comes with an adjustable strap that allows you to wear it on your shoulder or cross-body.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Annapolis
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
They are quite tight. I can get my arms through but don't wear it that way due to comfort.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
they definitely are not too short, i have the bag.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Nati3054
Location: Miami, MIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
the shoulder straps do seem a bit tight, but they are well-made and I'm sure that with prolonged use they would probably wear in a little better. I think it depends on the thickness of your arms... I'm usually about a size medium, 5"4 and I can fit my arms through but not sure how it would look (or if I would be able to fit) if I was wearing tons of layers and a thick jacket, and they are a little tight.

However the longer strap that also comes with the bag can be adjusted up to a super-long length, which might make up for it, depending on how you were planning on wearing it.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
missmaxine
Location: Toronto, Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I found the shoulder strap pretty long, I actually had to make it shorter so it would fit just comfortable on my hip.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mikk
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How long can the crossbody strap extend?

asked 4 years ago
by
JuneK
on Deena & Ozzy Zip-Front Moto Hobo Bag
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
it extends to any length you want!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
KateRunner
Location: Manchester,Vermont
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I'm 5'6'' and when I wear it crossbody it falls at my hip. Hope this helps!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
knl12
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I've got the black one, and with still plenty of length available it goes across my body well. I'm super tall and would never put it at its full length or it would be at my knees.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
acthiessen
Location: Toronto, ON
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
pretty long and the bag is big I dont use the straps I use the hand ones and they are large enough to put up to my shoulders and feel comfy
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
DOLE
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
very long, about as long as mid thigh
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Nati3054
Location: Miami, MIA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
It extends pretty long, lots of room to make the strap longer, and shorter if you want..
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mikk
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Product Details