Looking for Answers about Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots?

Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots

Customer Questions & Answers for
Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots

Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
Customer Questions & Answers:
13 Questions
 | 
37 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.419 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(31 Reviews)31
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots

Question

I wear an 8.5. Would you recommend sizing up or down?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Los Angeles, CA
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would size up, because you can't make your foot shrink. If you get 9's, you can always were thick socks, or put something at the toe.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Down!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ace1
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Well I've found with doc martens the shoe runs bigger. So for example I'm regularly a 9 so ordered an 8, and it still has a bit of room in it. So I'm not really sure if ordering a 7 or an 8 would be your best bet, but I can say if you get an 8 it might be a little loose but still comfortable.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HappyCamper123
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
definitely down. doc martens run big. im usually a 9 in most all shoes so i bought a 9 and they are huge on me.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
intentionaccidenrt
Location: Los Angeles
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I would say size down... I normally wear 7, I need 6 for Martens
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
WindyLee
Location: PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I wear an 8.5 too. I bought a different pair pf docs as a size 9 since it states fits 8.5 - 9 and they were too big so I bought a 7 (7.5 -8) in the 1460 and they were way too small. Weird.
I think it's best to buy from the store...
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
sunshineonpetals
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

heavy?

are these boots really heavy on the foot? they look really heavy and i'm wondering if they are. heavy = more than two pounds each.
asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
They're not as heavy as they appear to be. Yes, they do add some extra weight to your feet but overall they're a great shoe that I would recommend to anyone.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
ccook5
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
They look heavier than they really are
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
JEiS
Location: Newark, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
They are pretty light. I just weighed them, and they were a little bit under the 1 pound mark. I definetly recommend getting them.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They are fairly heavy. If you were to wear them with the shoe laces slightly loosened they slip up and down. So you'd have to really tie them up. But this may also depend on what size you wear and what style.. Like how tall they are.
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
MedusaAnna
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
No they're not. They're really light for a boot. Wearing them does not make you feel weighted down.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BootsMcLovin
Location: Indianapolis, IN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

For the Doc Martens are you showing the american shoe size or the UK size???

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
SadieBabii
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Docs are in UK sizes, but when I ordered my US size, they fit almost perfect!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
the worn boots sizes are shown in American sizes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ace1
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I can vouch that on Urban Outfitters they are being sold by American shoe size, so for example I'm regularly a 9, so I ordered an 8.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HappyCamper123
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They're in US shoe sizes.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Maggie517
Location: Foster City, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

are these doc marten boots steel toe?

Age: 25-34
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Malis
Location: Los Angeles
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I dont think so
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
JEiS
Location: Newark, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
No, they aren't steel toe, but they are pretty tough!
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
no
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
mongp
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
nope
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
fldhckygal
Location: VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

When ordering the 1460 Worn Doc Martin, do you order in British sizing or American?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are in UK sizes but I ordered my US size and they fit fine....
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I can vouch that on Urban Outfitters they are being sold by american shoe sizes. So for example since I'm regularly a 9, I ordered an 8 because the shoe runs big.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HappyCamper123
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
British
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
sunshineonpetals
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are the sizes based on UK size or US size?

Does a size 6 mean a size 6 in the US or a size 6 UK because there's a two size difference.
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
smileyface1625
Location: New York, NY
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are in UK sizes but I ordered them in my US size and they fit perfectly.... But some people say that it doesn't work for them.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I can vouch that on Urban Outfitters they are being sold by american shoe sizes. So for example since I'm regularly a 9, I ordered an 8 because the shoe runs big.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HappyCamper123
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
US sizes
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
intentionaccidenrt
Location: Los Angeles
0points
1out of 2voted this helpful.
Question

What is the difference between the other docs and these?

Hi,could you please tell me what the difference is between these docs and the "1460" original boot? Colour wise as well? thanks
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
taylorj6
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The worn boots are a little wrinkled and they have what looks like a scuff on each side of the heel, and the toe. I have the purple ones and that is what they look like. Get these ones if you want a more edgier look.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The worn ones are a bit distressed.. They have the look of being owned for some time. I actually really like it. I think the shape of the shoes are a LITTLE different from each other but not all that much. Also, the soles are a tad bit different from each other, as well. You can't really see the worn effect when looking at the black shoes, but if you click on the red worn boot picture, you can see what the distress looks like.. on the black boots, people probably wouldn't notice--only you would know.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
ace1
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Hey I'm pretty sure the only difference is that these doc martens are 'broke in', and have some marks on them that give a worn look.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HappyCamper123
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What size should I get these in?

I'm usually a 7.5 in most shoes, but hells usually a 7, and boots sometimes 8, or 7.5 depending on the shoe. What size should i get these in? Should i get a 7?
THANKS!
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You should get a 7 because you said that in boots, you're a size 8 and since Docs are in UK sizes, you take one size off and get a 7.
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
I'm normally an 8 and ordered a 7 and it didn't fit. If i were you i would go with the 8 and before ruling them out as too big, try them on with socks and such. Good luck!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
uolove
Location: new jersey
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
These shoes run large, so I would get a 7. I'm a 6 and a half, and I got a pair of 6's and they work great.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BootsMcLovin
Location: Indianapolis, IN
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

black or red?

should i get the black or cherry red??
i really want the cherry red.. but i'm afraid it'll be hard to match with everything.. but then again black seems so plain..
what do you think?
asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
Location: BC, CA
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My friend has the cherry red boots and she makes them look amazing. Her outfits seem effortless with the boots. GET THEM CHERRIES!!!!! :)
Age: Under 18
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jiffybu
Location: Malibu, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i got the red and they're very versatile. it's a really subtle red so you won't have any trouble matching it
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
fldhckygal
Location: VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are these shoes durable in snow?

asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Dr. Martens 1460 Worn Boots
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
JEiS
Location: Newark, NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
yes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
mongp
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
12next>>
Product Details