Looking for Answers about Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge?

Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge

Customer Questions & Answers for
Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge

Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
Customer Questions & Answers:
10 Questions
 | 
65 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.894 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
(161 Reviews)161
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge

Question

sizing - do these shoes fit true to size, small, or large?

Age: 25-34
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
pixie316
Location: Connecticut
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
13 answers
Answers
answer 1
i think they run a little large. i'm a true 6 and the 6's I just received in this are big on me
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
kkap
Location: ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
In my opinion they run a little small. I am a solid size 9.5 and I ordered a 10 simply because these shoes do not come in 1/2 sizes. The 10 fits perfectly and does not slip off my foot at all. Hope this helps.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
JJMiami
Location: Miami, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
True to size.
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
melissa2
Location: Philadelphia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They fit pretty true to size, but if you have wider feet they might be a little tight.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
HeyMcK
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
True to size but more on the roomy side than snug.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SantaBarbaraGIRL
Location: Santa Barbara
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
true to size
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
anhesty
Location: Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
I would say they fit large.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
aliy
Location: Ontario, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
True to size.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
ifonlyheknew
Location: GA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
very true to size
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
tayy14
Location: COLORADO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
They run a little large.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Bananas
Location: Canada
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I wear a 6.5/7 but I always purchase a 7 now. So yes they fit true to size
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Shii
Location: Metro Area N.Y/N.J.
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 12
I would say 1/2 size down. got a 7.5 and I'm usually an 8.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
zacc
0points
1out of 2voted this helpful.
answer 13
They fit a little bit larger (just a tad though).
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Sura
Location: Los Angeles, CA/ Seattle, WA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

I'm flat-footed & anything that has a crazy arch of course makes my feet hurt. I need some comfy platforms for a new years party ... will this be ok?

Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Saaps
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
no crazy arch but run stupid small. i have flat feet and these were not a great fit. wah.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
smashes
Location: Boston
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
These shoes are NOT comfy. I'm used to wearing heals all day long for work & these are one of my most uncomfortable pairs of shoes.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ShaunaJ
Location: Newport Beach, Ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
You might need to buy yourself a shoe insert for comfort but I would try them on before you buy them.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
missLPS
Location: Baltimore, MD
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Yes they are soo comfy I wear them to work 9-5 all the time!!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kristib
Location: santa fe, nm
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
not comfy. sorry.
Age: 35-44
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
melissa2
Location: Philadelphia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I too am flat footed but these are more comfortable than some of my other heels. I wore them all night at a Christmas Party. This reply is probably too late though.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SantaBarbaraGIRL
Location: Santa Barbara
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
it would be comfy if the insides weren't man-made and tear into your skin.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
anhesty
Location: Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
I have flat feet too, but they were comfy on my feet. I recommend them =)
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Saramascara
Location: Miami, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
This shoe does not offer much arch support. Have a great NYE!
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SarahPink
Location: Milwaukee WI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
i wore these all day during christmas, for me these are the most comfy heels i own. i think you will be fine :]
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
tayy14
Location: COLORADO
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
I wouldn't wear these for a long period of time. They aren't comfy at all. That's why I have to return mine. :(
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Jess
Location: Ohio
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are these shoes really noisy on hard surfaced floors like cement? I prefer a quite shoe for work.

Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Shhhhoes
Location: Alaska
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
quiet!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
ellieelel
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
nope, these have a nice rubber sole that aren't loud at all.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
britttttttttttt
Location: los angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
No, they have a nice rubber sole so they dont make the "clank" sound most heels do.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
taysed
Location: San Diego, Ca
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They are quiet
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Bellamia
Location: Sydney, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
they're quiet
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
UOMom
Location: Glendale, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
They're pretty quiet, but the concrete is going to mess up the wedge.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
ekrouse
Location: Augusta, GA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 7
They have a slightly rubberish sole so they are extremely quiet on wooden/cement etc flooring.
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
lsnell23
Location: Melbourne, Aus
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 8
They are completely quiet. They have a rubber bottom. They'll never hear you coming ;)
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Kissies
+2points
2out of 2voted this helpful.
answer 9
I have hardwood floor, and they're not noisy! :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Peacherini
Location: Sunny California
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 10
No! I was pleasantly surprised by this. I work in a salon that is all hard-tiled. They are nice and quite- no clickity clacks!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TiffanyRing
Location: San Diego ,CA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 11
Not noisy at all! They are actually quite soft all around, they make almost no sound when I walk.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Emmalyn
Location: Pennsylvania
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

I wanted to know if these are 4'' tall including the plaform or without? are they only 3-3 1/2 with the platform in front?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Livny09
Location: New York, NY
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are four inches including the 1/2 inch platform in front.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
UCSB
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
4" from the back
platform in the front is about half an inch
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
MagLee
Location: Vancouver
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
The heel is 3 1/2 inches including the platform
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Jord
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
4" total
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
MarleyS
Location: washington, dc
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
yes, included
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
one2sexy
Location: atlanta,ga
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
They are about 3.5 inches with the platform.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
MissScissors
Location: Queens,NY
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
the platform is 4" tall
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
kkap
Location: ca
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 8
with the platform they are 4 inches but these shoes hurt my feet. only because the inside is made of man-made and it just kills my skin. maybe if i wear them with socks...
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
anhesty
Location: Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

I need to find wedges for a wedding. Are these comfy enough?

Age: 25-34
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Fidge
Location: Toronto
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
THEY ARE SUPER COMFY HIGHLY RECCOMEND
Age: Under 18
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
sarawithamazingpantsohyea
Location: Centreville Virginia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Depends on how much you'll be sitting/standing/dancing. They're pretty comfortable but if you're dancing most of the time you might have to take them off.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
hyperpearlgirl
Location: LA, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Yes they are super comfy.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
vietchick
Location: Anaheim
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
They're fine for standing and sitting, but break them in first if you're going to dance or walk. And get some insoles.
answered 3 years ago
by
BeckyMalloy
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Yes they are so comfy can be worn all day for work, so Definitely be fine.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Bellamia
Location: Sydney, Australia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Yes, they are very comfortable as long as you pick your right size
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Xwoman
Location: Houston
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Do they stretch out?

I'm a size 9.5-10. I just got these shoes in the mail and they're squeezing my toes (they fit lengthwise). Do they stretch out over time or should I return them?
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Texas
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
they do! i'm a 6 but i got them in a 7, at first they fit but over time they did stretch out a little. they are still fabulous though :)
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
staypretty
Location: Utah
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
These definitely stretch out over time. I would stick with what you ordered.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
WH123
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
EXACT same situation i'm in, down to the size. i'm hoping they'll stretch out... i'm gonna try stretching methods so that i won't have to actually break them in by wearing them a ton...
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
emmibelle
Location: Washington, DC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
they stretch a bit
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
ellieelel
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Thanks for asking! I have confirmed that these do run large, you may choose to order a size down.
Staff Answer
STAFF ANSWER
answered 3 years ago
by
UOStephanie
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Are these made of genuine or synthetic suede?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes they are genuine suede. Really nice wedges.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Katefaraway
Location: Melbourne
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
genuine as far as i can tell :)
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
ellieelel
Location: CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
synthetic
answered 3 years ago
by
BeckyMalloy
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Do theese shoes break in at all?

I love these shoes, but they're just a tiny bit too tight/stiff in the toe area. Does this change at all when they break in?
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
am1990
Location: San Francisco, Ca
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I felt the same way but I think it got better as you wear it a few more times. For the first time I got toe abrasion; the second time (in which I walked for a whole day) I felt less tight in the toe area. I also putted bandages on the joint area of toes in advance and successfully got rid of abrasion. Hope my experience is useful for you. :)
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Lanya
Location: New York
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
only the rubber sole at the end kinda falls off but its not noticable
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
sarawithamazingpantsohyea
Location: Centreville Virginia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
I'm not sure about this, but you can definitely try to stretch it, by put water in a ziplock bag, put the water bag in the shoes and the put them in the freezer. Water in the bad will expand as it becomes ice, this will help with breaking in. Hope this help.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
vietchick
Location: Anaheim
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Is the lining leather?

Age: 25-34
Gender: female
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Kelbel85
Location: NYC
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The back heel side of the shoe is for some reason unlined. The rest of the shoe is lined in something that looks synthetic to me though I'm not 100% sure.
answered 2 years ago
by
Lreviewer
Location: PA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
NO. take a look at other customers pictures from their reviews.. it may help.
Gender: female
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
jerseygirl1
Location: NJ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Yes it is.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
vietchick
Location: Anaheim
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Size 7 Insole in CM's

Hi all.. Could someone please tell me the insole size for the size 7? I'm so confused as to what size to get as some say run large and some say they run small.. If I could know the insole length, this would help a whole lot!

THanks!!
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
leah8680
Location: Sydney, Australia
on Cooperative Suede Platform Wedge
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm a size 6 and they feel like a 6 1/2
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
UOMom
Location: Glendale, CA
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 2
These run true to size. I wear an 8 1/2 and they're slightly tight the first time you wear them but after about 5 mins of walking they fit perfectly because they're suede and they do stretch a little bit.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
UCSB
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
1 of 1
Product Details