Looking for Answers about UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker?

Customer Questions & Answers for
UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker

UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
47 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.305 out of 5
3.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker

Question

I am 9.5 so what should I go for(9 or 10) ?

Age: 18-24
Gender: male
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
AlejoM
on UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had the same problem and if your feet aren't growing anymore, Id say go for the 9s.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
SuburbanProduct
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i usually wear size 8.5 shoes, and i bought these in size 9 and they fit quite snug. so my guess is that size 10 would be better.. i think 9s would be too tight.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
vantreal
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
10
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
garytheperson
Location: my house
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Maybe go for the 9 because your feet are probably done growing.
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
xxBrightEyesxx
Location: Orlando, Fl
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
These shoes run a little big, so i recommend the 9. Then again, it's better having tight shoes than really big shoes.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
iBastard
Location: west covina, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
I typically go sockless with these plimsolls / sneakers and would recommend a size 10. If they are too large, well, you can return them. REMEMBER feet expand throughout the day, though, so I find the shoe lasts longer and your feet feel better at the end of the day when you size up your sneakers / plimsolls.
Age: 45-54
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Bertram
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
If I were you, just to be safe I would go with a 10.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ErikBlack
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
get a 10, they are narrow.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Jenkins
Location: Milford MI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
I would go for a 10 or a 10.5.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Fatherkrunk
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
Definitely get the 10.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
moreyellowbirds
Location: Roanoke, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
order up, they run small
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tightpants
Location: Philadelphia
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

What plimsoll size should i get if my shoe size is 11.5?

Should i get a 11 or 12?
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: CT
on UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Go for a 12. They fit pretty snugly, so you shouldn't have too much overhang, if at all.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
JoshLago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
12. I wear 11.5 and always need 12 in UO Canvas shoes.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
Location: Cali
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
12
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
garytheperson
Location: my house
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Definitely get 11, my shoe size is 11.5 and they were 11, and they fit me a bit loose. Hope I helped.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
iBastard
Location: west covina, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
I typically wear an 11, which is what I ordered. The plimsoll ended up being a size too big. I'd go with an 11 if I were you.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
boybandlove
Location: Las Vegas, NV
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
You should get an 11.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
SwagMonster18
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
I typically go sockless with these plimsolls / sneakers and would recommend a size 12. If they are too large, well, you can return them. REMEMBER feet expand throughout the day, though, so I find the shoe lasts longer and your feet feel better at the end of the day when you size up your sneakers / plimsolls.
Age: 45-54
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Bertram
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
Just to be safe go with a 12.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ErikBlack
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
in my opinion, canvas can be pretty snug. so if you get a half size smaller, it may rub up on your feet a lot and be uncomfortable and wear out faster. you should probably go for the 12. thats just what i would do.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
chocchip
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 10
12
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
nickjesus
Location: New Bedford, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
Plimsoll's are narrow, get the 12.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Jenkins
Location: Milford MI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Do these fit small?

I had another pair of plimsols once before and they fit very snug. Others had the same problem. Do these fit the same?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
plimsolowner
on UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
from my experience these fit slightly (about a half size) smaller. i usually wear 8.5s, but i bought 9s in these plimsolls and they fit quite snug.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
vantreal
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
just a little small, i would get your normal size if i were you.
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
garytheperson
Location: my house
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
These are huge
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
mmuulinn
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Yes! They fit to your exact size.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ErikBlack
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
These are not your bulky skater shoes, they fit snugger. Loosen the laces and relax..... at least you won't look like you just rolled off of the half pipe.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Jenkins
Location: Milford MI
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
As of December 2010, they are running small for men. From what I can tell (I bought several pairs for various family members), they are female size based. What I saw was the females didn't have any issues, while it was small for the guys.

At least for the sneakers / plimsolls I got in 12/2010, even though these are in the MENS section, the sizing is for females. I re-ordered for the males (like myself) two size greater and it all worked out. Of course, guys with size 12 feet were out of luck no plimsolls for them.

I read where one person said they have the sizing worked out, but he doesn't say when, though. Could UO update the page to state if they resolved this problem???????
Age: 45-54
Gender: male
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Bertram
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes, these fit small as well. I would order a size up.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Fatherkrunk
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
No, they fixed the sizing for these, so I'd order your regular size.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
moreyellowbirds
Location: Roanoke, VA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
they run small
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tightpants
Location: Philadelphia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
No. I'm an 11.5 and I got a 12 and they are kinda loose. But still stay on.
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Josefalec
Location: Moline
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

Are these in men's sizes?

Gender: male
 
Products related to my question
 
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
kono57
on UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes these are in men's sizes. however, they run a tiny bit small imo -- i usually wear size 8-8.5 shoes regularly, but i bought size 9s in these sneakers and they fit snug.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
vantreal
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yeah
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Pimplicious
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
yep
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
garytheperson
Location: my house
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
yes
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
GabrielLeHipster
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
yes
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Dsmoke
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Yes, during the Summer 2011 run they are in Mens size. The Summer 2010 run came out saying Mens but were really Womens size. Once UO corrected this issue, they now run true to size for MEN.
Age: 45-54
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Bertram
Location: Chicago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ErikBlack
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
If you are shopping in Men's shoes, they are men's sizes. If you are shopping in Women's shoes, they are women's sizes.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Jenkins
Location: Milford MI
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
Question

I normally wear a size 13 shoe. Do you think a size 12 would fit?

Age: Under 18
Gender: male
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
fox140
on UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. You need a 13. They are a little big, but I don't think a size down would be comfortable
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
by
erik29
Location: California
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i think 12s would be too small if you normally wear 13s.

i normally wear a size 8-8.5 ish shoe. i bought these in size 9, and they fit quite snug. also, they fit pretty narrow so if you have wide feet it might be better to try them on in-store before buying. however, if you just buy them online i think it'd be fine because A) they're so cheap, and B) they're quite thin so the sides will stretch to accommodate.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
vantreal
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
These shoes run pretty snug for size, so it might not fit.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
JoshLago
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I normally where a 13. These will be tight in a 12 but once they get past the initial stretching phase theyll fit great.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
JaKobra
Location: Radicalifornia
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

If i wear an 8 in converse, what size should i get?

Keep in mind that converse run differently than a lot of shoes.
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Jred
on UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
i normally wear size 8-8.5 shoes, and my converse all stars are size 7.5. i bought the plimsoll sneakers in size 9, and they fit quite snug. so my guess would be size 9 in the sneakers would be good if you like your shoes pretty snug; if you want a little room, 10s would probably be better
Age: 18-24
Gender: male
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
vantreal
Location: Vancouver, BC
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
9-10
Age: Under 18
Gender: male
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
garytheperson
Location: my house
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Thanks for asking! I ahve confirmed that the UO Canvas Plimsoll Sneaker run true to size. I would get the same shoe size you get all sneakers not just converse.
Staff Answer
STAFF ANSWER
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
UOStephanie
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
1 of 1
Product Details