Looking for Answers about Album Frame?

Album Frame

Customer Questions & Answers for
Album Frame

Album Frame
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
48 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.327 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(52 Reviews)52
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Album Frame

Question

Can you keep the actual record in the frame?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Bonn
on Album Frame
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
yep...sometimes that actually works better since the record adds thickness and the clamp\hooks use pressure to stay firmly in place.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
TooManyAlbums
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
i do....
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jenhead
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Yes, my albums are in the covers.
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
String01
Location: Gallatin, TN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Yes
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Vixn
Location: Scottsdale,AZ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
Yes. The frame is thick enough to hold the record, or it can be thin enough for just the cover.
answered 4 years ago
by
BrittnayOR
Location: Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
YES, I did so and found it easy, but it would be easier if you has a precut mat, that had a 12" circular opening to show off your record.

I simply used a nonbinding "gum" type adhesive to adhere the picture disk I displayed to a white backboard mat cut to the same 12"x12" square size and the results were awesome!
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DallasStu
Location: Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
yes you can, i did!!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
BelleFille
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
Yes and several months later, nothing has fallen. These are great.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Katymom
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
for the most part, yes. However, I recently went to hang a Beatle's album that was a double record and it wouldn't fit. Most of the time it's not a problem though.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
kdance
Location: Orange, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 10
yes, i kept my albums in ... the frame and the fasteners in the back allow for LP (spacewise).
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
marthastek
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
hello.
i got these for my boyfriend.
we actually had to take the record out for it to fit and close.
but once the albums were in the frame in looked awesome.
even though you cant put the record in it i would recommend it very highly.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
mKorns
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

Does this product come with a glass cover?

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Album Frame
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jenhead
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
Yes
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
String01
Location: Gallatin, TN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Yes...but I don't know why.
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Vixn
Location: Scottsdale,AZ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
Yes.
answered 4 years ago
by
BrittnayOR
Location: Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
YES they all come with glass fronts, and I was very pleased with these frames, as they are PERFECT for standard LP's, although a little too tight for most double albums...
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DallasStu
Location: Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
yes!!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
BelleFille
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
Yes. Ready to insert album and hang up.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Katymom
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
yes
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cgicd
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
Yes
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
kdance
Location: Orange, CA
+1point
1out of 1voted this helpful.
answer 10
yes, unfortunately. if you read my review, this is a major fault of the product in its current configuration. this particular glass is much too fragile for the job.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
marthastek
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 11
yep
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
dollfaceX
Location: baltimore
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How many are in a package?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
KellSmell999
on Album Frame
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just one, but they are two for 20.
Age: 18-24
Gender: female
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
cooperipe
Location: Reno
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
One in a package...wrapped like crazy to avoid breakage. 1 Frame = 9 cu. landfill waste!

Recycle!!!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
TooManyAlbums
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
i think you can get 2 for 20 bucks.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jenhead
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
One.
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
String01
Location: Gallatin, TN
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
One in a package
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Vixn
Location: Scottsdale,AZ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
Only one.
answered 4 years ago
by
BrittnayOR
Location: Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
I got four in my last shipment, but could probably have gotten six in the large box they used. If you are asking how many frames do you get in each frame package, then the answer is ONE, you buy one at a time and they are each wrapped very well, with the corners protected in foam, and the entire frame shrink wrapped.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DallasStu
Location: Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
one.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
marthastek
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 9
one
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
dollfaceX
Location: baltimore
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

What material are the black borders of the frame made of? What is the backing made of and how sturdy is it?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Album Frame
-1point
0out of 1voted this helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
The frame is lightweight metal, but not aluminum. The frame is backed with a cardboard insert, and will hang an album from the frame without bending, but the pressure hooks will also work fine, and have holes pre-drilled for that purpose.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
TooManyAlbums
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
The backing is a thin sheet of cardboard.
Age: 25-34
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
mnshivak
Location: Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Borders appear to be made of metal and the backing
is a thick cardboard.
Age: 45-54
Gender: female
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Vixn
Location: Scottsdale,AZ
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
The back is made of some sort of board. It is much stronger than cardboard. The frame is pretty sturdy, I don't see it falling apart anytime soon.
answered 4 years ago
by
BrittnayOR
Location: Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
The back boars are a very hard and non-flexible wood composite and they come with four tabs on them so the frame can be hung from any side, as each tab has a hanging bracket as part of it....
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DallasStu
Location: Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
hi i have them in white, the frame is made of some sort of metal (not plastic) the glass is indeed glass not.plexiglass. and i got a double LP in one of them so i'd say they are pretty study.
the backing is a thin-ish press board. no worries, it's fine.

hope this helps
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
otiz
Location: Marco Island, FL
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 7
The black frame is metal, and the backing is chipboard/ the stuff that 'wooden' clipboards are made out of.
Just a warning- the corners of the frames are pretty sharp.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
avOHcado
Location: Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 8
the black is made from plastic i think. the backing is a sturdy wood-like material.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cgicd
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

WANT TO HANG ON A DORM ROOM WALL. NO NAILS ALLOWED. CAN THEY STICK ON THE WALL?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Album Frame
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you can put up those sticky hooks, these will hang fine from them. Hint: Take out the glass to avoid long-term weight issues and eventual failing of the sticky. Album still looks fine and no middle of the night frame crashing!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
TooManyAlbums
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
No they won't stick on the walls the frame is to slim to stick anything on it>
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Trujaman
Location: Caguas, Puerto Rico
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
Can you put thumb tacks in the wall? Two up at the top would do the trick, I think.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
klg222
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 4
I would have to say no. They just have 4 holes to hang on a nail.
answered 4 years ago
by
BrittnayOR
Location: Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 5
its a conventional frame ... you'll need to hang it, or lean it up on a surface.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
marthastek
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 6
no.
they dont stick on the wall.
but you can use those things that stick to your wall with the hooks and then hang it.
seems reasonable.
they aren't that heavy.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
mKorns
Location: Texas
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How much does each individual frame weigh?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
KellSmell999
on Album Frame
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
not very heavy, but the size is a little big
answered 3 years ago
by
nicoluoyaxin
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 2
They are light, and the glass is the heaviest aspect, but if I had to guess I'd say about 8-10 oz. each....
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DallasStu
Location: Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
answer 3
they are very light. the album you insert inside (especially if you keep the lp in, which i did) is heavier than the frame itself. if you read my review, this lightweightness if part of the problem ... lightweight glass is used instead of some sturdier cover .. and the glass shatters quite easily. not a good set up for a frame. nope.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
marthastek
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
Question

How can i decide which frame i want?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Annagiulia
on Album Frame
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

The album covers I have are 12.5" by 12.5". Will they fit in these frames?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
ktmarion5
on Album Frame
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Suitable for slanted walls?

I have an attic room with sloped walls, would these records frames be able to hang on them?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
blackcat13
Location: Peterborough, Ontario
on Album Frame
0points
0out of 0voted this helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1
Product Details